NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

HDTV Matrix Switch, Video Router

HDTV Routing Switch, HDTV video switcher

HDTV AUDIO/VIDEO MATRIX SWITCH

Switch audio and component video from eight sources to four displays

Also known as: HDTV audio / video matrix switch, video router, routing switcher,
video switch, video port router, matrix switch, audio/video switch, video matrices.

Additional Product Information

Customer Testimonial
Data Sheet (PDF)
Knowledge Base
CAD Drawing:
HDTV Audio/Video Matrix Switch

zoomClick here to zoom in on image

VEEMUX® SM-8X4-HDA (Front & Back)


Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

HDTV Audio Video Matrix Switch Digital Signage Product

RoHS Compliant HDTV Matrix Switch

Features & Applications

The VEEMUX® SM-8X4-HDA is a versatile multi-input audio/video matrix switch that independently switches eight sets of YPbPr component video and analog/digital audio signals to any or all of the four outputs. Each input and output has YPbPr component video, L/R analog audio (balanced/unbalanced), and digital audio on coax (S/PDIF).
  • Supports High Definition and Standard Definition YPbPr component component video, S-Video or composite video.
  • Audio can be unbalanced analog stereo, balanced analog stereo or digital S/PDIF.
    • Supports S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, and Dolby Digital™ 5.1 digital signals.
  • Supports 480i (interlaced), 480p (progressive), 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p formats.
  • Features break-away audio-allows audio to be switched independent of video.
  • Equipped with volume control: -80dB to 10dB, in 1dB steps.
  • Control the switch through Ethernet, RS232 or front panel buttons.
  • The SM-8X4-HDA is the ideal solution for many applications, such as digital signage, mission critical command centers, sports facilities and entertainment venues.

Specifications

Video
  • BNC connectors.
  • Signal type: HDTV YPbPr component, S-Video, composite
    • Inputs and outputs must be of the same format.
  • Maximum input/output levels: 2Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
  • Video crosstalk: <-60dB
  • Video gain: unity
  • Bandwidth:>150MHz, fully loaded
  • Resolutions: HDTV 480i, 480p, 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p.
Stereo Audio
  • Screw terminal connectors.
  • Signal type: balanced stereo audio, unbalanced stereo audio, analog, left/right
    • Inputs and outputs must be of the same format.
  • Maximum input/output levels: 2.5Vp-p.
  • Input impedance: 10K Ohms
  • Output impedance: 50 Ohms
  • Frequency Response: +/-0.05 dB, 20 Hz to 20 kHz.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion + Noise (THD+N): 0.03% at 1kHz.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): >80 dBA
  • Stereo Channel Separation: <-90 dBA
  • Output gain: -80dB to 10dB
Digital Audio
  • BNC connectors
  • Signal type: S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, Dolby Digital™ 5.1
    • Inputs and outputs must be of the same format.
  • Maximum input/output levels: 1Vp-p (unbalanced).
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
Power
  • 110 or 220 at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 19x10x3.5
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

HDTV Matrix Switch Application Drawing

Control Methods

Front Panel Interface
  • Configuration and control can be done using the front panel buttons.
  • Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) displays all current connections.
  • Locally change input and output selections with front panel buttons.
Ethernet Control
  • Configuration and control can be done over the Internet via Web Server and Telnet.
  • RJ45 connector with LEDs
  • 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface
  • Supported protocols: HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet
RS232 Control
  • Configuration and control can be done through the serial port.
  • Control the switch using the NTI Switch Control Program with Graphic User Interface via RS232.
  • Female 9-pin D connector.
  • Baud rate selectable from 1200, 2400, 4800, 9600.
  • Supports Tx, Rx; RTS wired to CTS; DTR wired to DSR and CD
Download Firmware

HDTV Audio/Video Matrix Switch Models
NTI Part # WxDxH (In.) Price Each $ # to
Quote
# to
Buy
Power Cord
Length
Download PDF Manual
SM-8X4-HDA 19x10x3.5 2,665 download pdf manual
Request Quote