NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

Firewire 800 hub/port splitter

IEEE 1394b active extension cable

IEEE 1394b Hub/IEEE 1394b Repeater Hub/FireWire 800 Hub

Use a 1394b FireWire hub to connect multiple DV peripherals to your PC.

Also known as: IEEE 1394 hubs, IEEE 1394b hubs, IEEE 1394b repeater hubs, FireWire 800 hubs,
FireWire repeater hubs, IEEE repeater hubs, IEEE 1394 repeater hubs, FireWire Active Extension Cable.

No longer

IEEE 1394b FireWire Hub/Repeater

Features & Applications

The 1394B-HUB-3 FireWire Hub/Repeater allows you to connect 2 devices to a single computer. Quickly connect and swap FireWire scanners, storage devices, web-cams, camcorders, and other DV-compatible multimedia devices to the hub without rebooting.
When used as a repeater, it doubles the maximum range of FireWire cable from the standard 14.75 feet to 29.5 feet. Multiple units can be cascaded to extend the range up to 236 feet. The Hub/Repeater also features circuitry specifically designed to protect your equipment from electrostatic discharge (ESD).
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Data Transfer Speeds: 100/200/400/800 Mbps.
  • Backward compatible with 1394a devices.
  • Hot-plug capability.
  • Three female IEEE 1394b 9 pin connectors.
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Supports both bus power and self power.
  • WxDxH (in): 4.7x2.95x0.98
Package Includes:
  • FireWire Hub/Repeater.
  • Power Adapter.
  • Mounting bracket.
  • 3 feet 9 Pin Male to 9 Pin Male cable.
  • User manual.