Rackmount KVM Drawer Integrated

CAT5 KVM Switch 1RU rack mount LCD monitor
keyboard real mouse RJ45 KVM switch, How to

Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and KVM Switch via CAT5

How to control up to 64 servers from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: integrated KVM drawer and CAT5 KVM switch, KVM console drawer with built-in switch, KVM switch in rack mount KVM drawer, 1RU rackmount LCD monitor shelf with KVM switch.

Rackmount KVM Drawer with KVM Switch via CAT5
RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX (Front & Back)

Product Highlights

  • Control 64 Servers in 1RU
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Built-In KVM Switch via CAT5 combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse in mouse pocket, and NTI's PRIMUX® Zero-U KVM Switch via CAT5 into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Built-In KVM Switch via CAT5 combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse in mouse pocket, and NTI's PRIMUX® Zero-U KVM Switch via CAT5 into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

  • Available with backward-folding 17" (432 mm) TFT/LCD VGA monitor.
    • 1280x1024 video resolution for 17" (432 mm) monitor.
  • Control up to 64 servers from 1,000 feet (305 meters) away through one built-in user console.
    • One platform-specific (PS2, SUN or USB) HA-x host adapter is required for each computer.
  • Provides a simple daisy-chained wiring configuration.
  • Interconnect multiple servers at different locations throughout a building. Servers can be of the same or differing platforms (PS/2, SUN, or USB).
  • Torque-friction hinges - monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with 17-key numeric keypad.
  • LCD auto-shutoff in closed position.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding out of the rack.
  • Dedicated microprocessors prevent CPUs from locking up, ensuring reliable control.
  • Keyboard available in: English (US).
    • 83-key (US) keyboard.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 19x35.5x1.75 Inches. (483x902x44 millimeters)
  • Weight: 37.4 lbs. (17 kg)
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 35.5" (902 mm) deep to 44.5" (1,130 mm) deep.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount USB + PS2 KVM Drawer with Real Mouse Specifications
PRIMUX KVM Switch via CAT5

Application Drawings

  • How to Control up to 64 servers from 1RU of rack space.
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and KVM Switch via CAT5

Keyboard Layouts

  • RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX – English (US)
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and Integrated CAT5 KVM Switch
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and Integrated CAT5 KVM Switch

KVM Drawers with Real Mouse and SUN PC KVM Switch

NTI Part # Screen Size Power Cord Length Price Quote Buy
RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX 17" $2,065.00

Host Adapter Models

NTI Part # Platform Price Quote Buy
HA-PS2 PS/2 $215.00
HA-USB USB $235.00
HA-SUN SUN $220.00