Rackmount Real Mouse KVM Drawer SUN PC

Switch, KVM Console Drawer, Rack Mount
Keyboard Monitor drawer, How to

Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and SUN/PC VGA KVM Switch

How to Control up to 8 USB computers from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: rackmount kvm drawer with multi-platform KVM switch, rack mount keyboard drawer, rack mount kvm drawer with SUN PC switch, console drawer, keyboard monitor drawer, KVM drawers, keyboard LCD drawer, rackmount keyboard drawer.

Rackmount KVM Drawer with SUN PC Switch - How to Control up to 8 USB computers from 1RU of rack space.
RACKMUX-V17-MP-8UNV (Front & Back)
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Real Mouse with Built-In SUN PC KVM Switch combines a LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse with mouse pocket, and a 4 or 8-port SUN PC switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Real Mouse with Built-In SUN PC KVM Switch combines a LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse with mouse pocket, and a 4 or 8-port SUN PC switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

  • Available with backward-folding 17" (432 mm) TFT panel active matrix LCD display monitor.
    • 1280x1024 video resolution for 17" (432 mm) monitor.
  • Control up to eight legacy PC or SUN computers.
  • Connect a USB PC or SUN using a USB-PS2 or USB-SUN adapter.
  • Torque-friction hinges-monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • High density KVM drawer – fits in 24" (610 mm) in rack.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard.
  • LCD auto-shutoff in closed position.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding out of the rack.
  • Dedicated microprocessors prevent CPUs from locking up, ensuring reliable control.
  • Keyboard available in: English(US).
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (Inches): 19x35.5x1.75.
  • Weight: 37.4 lbs.
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 35.5" deep to 43" deep.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding in and out of the rack.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount USB + PS2 KVM Drawer with Real Mouse Specifications
NODEMUX SUN PC KVM Switch Specifications

Application Drawings

  • Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and SUN/PC VGA KVM Switch
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and SUN/PC VGA KVM Switch

Keyboard Layouts

  • RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUNV – English (US)
    Maximum Tilt Angle for RACKMUX KVM and Terminal Drawers
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and SUN/PC VGA KVM Switch (RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUNV)

KVM Drawers with Real Mouse and SUN PC KVM Switch

NTI Part # Screen Size # of CPUs Price Quote Buy
RACKMUX-V17-MP-4UNV 17 4 $2,070.00
RACKMUX-V17-MP-8UNV 17 8 $2,195.00

Connects PS/2 Computers to an NTI SUN PC Switch (Male to Male)

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
VKTINT-3-MM 3 ft $5.00
VKTINT-6-MM 6 ft $6.00
VKTINT-10-MM 10 ft $7.00
VKTINT-15-MM 15 ft $8.00
VKTINT-25-MM 25 ft $10.00
VKTINT-35-MM 35 ft $23.00
VKTINT-50-MM 50 ft $30.00

Connects SUN Computers to an NTI SUN PC Switch (Male to Male)

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
SKTINT-3-MM 3 ft $4.00
SKTINT-6-MM 6 ft $6.00
SKTINT-10-MM 10 ft $7.00
SKTINT-15-MM 15 ft $8.00
SKTINT-25-MM 25 ft $10.00
SKTINT-35-MM 35 ft $21.00
SKTINT-50-MM 50 ft $29.00

Male to Male VGA Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
VEXT-1-5-MM 1.5 ft $2.30
VEXT-3-MM 3 ft $2.70
VEXT-6-MM 6 ft $3.50
VEXT-10-MM 10 ft $4.40
VEXT-15-MM 15 ft $5.80
VEXT-25-MM 25 ft $8.40
VEXT-35-MM 35 ft $11.00
VEXT-50-MM 50 ft $15.00
VEXT-75-MM 75 ft $21.40
VEXT-100-MM 100 ft $28.40

Connects PS/2 Keyboard & Mouse to an NTI SUN PC Switch
(Female 6-pin miniDINs – Male 8-pin miniDIN)

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
VKTINT-1 1 ft $8.00

Adapts an old SUN monitor to a VGA monitor

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
13W3M-15HDF $17.00