NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

IEEE 1394 Firewire Extender

Exceed Maximum IEEE 1394 Firewire Cable Range Length Balun

1394 FireWire Extender via CAT5E/6/7: Extend to 279 Feet

How to exceed the maximum 1394 FireWire length with CAT5E/6/7 cable

Also known as: IEEE 1394 firewire extender, firewire to CAT5E/6/7, exceed maximum 1394 firewire cable length,
Firewire extender, 1394 FireWire extension system, balun, 1394 FireWire range extender.

Additional Product Information

View Data Sheet Data Sheet
ST-C51394-250 Firewire CAT5E/6/7 How to extend FireWire up to 250 meters
ST-C51394-250 (Front and Back)


ROHS Compliant Firewire CAT5E/6/7 Extender

Features & Applications

The XTENDEX® 1394 FireWire Extender extends one FireWire device up to 279 feet using CAT7 solid 600 MHz STP cable, 250 feet using CAT6 550 MHz solid cable and 150 feet using CAT5E solid cable.
  • Works at speeds of 400, 200 and 100 Mbps.
  • Extend a firewire device up to 250 feet.
    • Using CAT7 solid 600 MHz cable, extend up to 279 feet.
    • Using CAT6 solid 550 MHz cable, extend up to 250 feet.
    • Using CAT5E solid cable, extend up to 150 feet.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Pure hardware design, no software or drivers required.
  • Ideal solution for a wide range of applications, including:
    • A/V broadcasting and editing (printers, scanners, digital cameras, digital audio recorders).
    • Security (surveillance cameras, webcams, mass storage).
    • Long range IEEE FireWire networking.

Specifications

  • Compatible with computers with 6-pin or 9-pin 1394 connectors.
  • Full duplex data rate at 100/200/400 Mbps.
Connectors
  • One female IEEE 1394 9-pin connector on each local andremote unit.
  • One female RJ45 connector on each local and remote unit.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH(in) 3.0x2.2x1.0
Power
  • Supports self-powered devices.
  • Local unit: powered by attached computer through FireWire cable.
  • Remote unit: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power consumption: 2.7W
Enviromental
  • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Cables
  • For best results, CAT6 550 MHz UTP solid cable or CAT7 600 MHz STP solid cable with TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors is recommended.
  • Use the included crossover adapter to enable proper communication between local and remote units.
Package Includes
  • 1394 FireWire Extender – local and remote unit.
  • User manual.
  • Power adapter.
  • 6-inch male 9-pin 1394b bilingual to male 6-pin 1394a cable.
  • Male-to-female CAT5E/6/7 RJ45 crossover adapter.
Warranty
  • Two years

Distances for
CAT5E/6/7 Cable

Cable Distance (feet)
CAT5E Solid UTP 150
CAT6 Solid UTP 200
CAT6 Solid STP 200
CAT6 550 MHz Solid UTP 250
CAT7 600 MHz Solid STP 279
Firewire CAT5E/6/7 Extender Application Drawing

1394 Firewire Extender

NTI Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy Download a
Manual
ST-C51394-250 1394 Firewire Extender via CAT5E/6/7 to 250 feet 405 Users Manual

Firewire Cables

NTI Part # Description Length (m) Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
1394B-9P9P-6 1394b Firewire Cable, 9 Pin Male to 9 Pin Male 6 13.50
1394B-9P6P-6 1394b Firewire Bilingual Cable, 9 Pin Male to 6 Pin Male 6 12.50
1394B-9P4P-6 1394b Firewire Bilingual Cable, 9 Pin Male to 4 Pin Male 6 12.50

CAT6 Solid Unshielded Bulk Cable, 550 MHz, 23 AWG, Gray, 1,000 ft,

Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
CAT6-BULK-GRAY 1,000 ft shielded bulk cable, gray 145

CAT7 Shielded, Solid Bulk Cable, 600 MHz, 23 AWG, Gray, 1,000 ft,

Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
CAT7-BULK-STP-GRAY 1,000 ft shielded bulk cable, gray 680

Low-Profile Strain Relief Boots for CAT6 Cable, Gray

Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
BOOT-SKNY6-GRAY 6mm cable boot, gray 0.25

CAT6 RJ45 Plugs

Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
6-PLG-SOLID CAT6 Solid 0.92
Request Quote