4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters)

4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FO4K18GB-RS-LC
(Local and Remote Unit)

Additional Images

  • ST-FO4K18GB-RS-LC – 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Product Highlights

  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4
  • 18Gbps bandwidth
  • HDMI 2.0
  • IR, RS232 control

The XTENDEX® 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display, IR and RS232 up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) away from a 4K HDMI source using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 984 feet (300 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

The XTENDEX® 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display, IR and RS232 up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) away from a 4K HDMI source using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 984 feet (300 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 @30/50/60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @120Hz.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 2.0
    • 8-bit, 10-bit, and 12-bit Deep Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital+, Dolby Atmos, LPCM 2/5.1/7.1CH, DTS 5.1, and DTS:X
    • YUV 4:4:4, 4:2:2, and RGB
    • Bandwidth up to 600 Mhz (18Gbps)
    • 3D (1080p @60Hz)
  • HDCP 2.2 and 1.4 compliant.
  • Bi-directional IR control from input and output locations.
  • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • Plug-and-play functionality - no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for source.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for connecting an IR emitter and receiver (included).
    • IR frequency: 20KHz to 60KHz
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
    • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio, IR, and RS232 signals.
  • Female 5-pin USB Mini Type B connector for firmware updates.
  • Supports HDCP 2.2 and 1.4
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for display.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for connecting an IR emitter and receiver (included).
    • IR frequency: 20KHz to 60KHz
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
    • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio, IR, and RS232 signals.
  • Female 5-pin USB Mini Type B connector for firmware updates.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K60Hz 4:4:4 resolutions (4096x2160 and 3840x2160 @30/50/60Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p (1080p@120Hz, 1080p 3D@60Hz).
  • Supports HDCP 2.2 and 1.4
  • Max data rate: 18Gbps
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
  • Input voltage: 5VDC
  • Power consumption: 3W each.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 6.26x2.64x0.7 (159x67x17.78 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) over singlemode 9/125-micron LC simplex fiber optic cable.
  • 984 feet (300 meters) over multimode 50/125-micron OM3 LC simplex fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Interface cables between the video source/display and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation.
    • Supports cable lengths to 20 feet.
    • Cables longer than 20 feet can be used provided they have a built-in video equalizer (also known as "active HDMI cables").
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display (not included).
  • Use DVI-HD-xx-MM cable to connect a DVI source or display (not included).
  • Use HD-RM-xx-MM 4K HDMI RedMere Active Cables to connect an HDMI source or display up to 100 feet.
    • Supports resolutions to 4K@30Hz.
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9/125-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).
  • Use a simplex LC multimode 50/125-micron OM3 fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • One fiber transmitter module
  • One fiber receiver module
  • Two IR emitters
  • Two IR receivers
  • Two power supplies
  • Two screw terminal pairs for RS232
  • User manual

Application Drawings

  • 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    How to extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 3,280 feet
    How to extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters)

4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FO4K18GB-RS-LC 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable $840.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $3.25
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.00
HD-15-MM 15 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75

4K HDMI RedMere Active Cable, Male to Male, Built-In Signal Booster

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
HD-RM-20-MM 20 feet 4K@30Hz $46.00
HD-RM-30-MM 30 feet 4K@30Hz $50.00
HD-RM-40-MM 40 feet 4K@30Hz $60.00
HD-RM-50-MM 50 feet 4K@30Hz $70.00
HD-RM-60-MM 60 feet 4K@30Hz $80.00 Out of Stock
HD-RM-75-MM 75 feet 4K@30Hz $100.00 Out of Stock
HD-RM-100-MM 100 feet 4K@30Hz $120.00 Out of Stock

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter $4.30
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meter $8.00
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meter $10.00
DVI-HD-5M-MM 5 meter $11.00