NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

CAT5 RJ45 s-video, extend range

svideo audio remote TV monitor
extender, balun, How To

S-Video Cat5 RJ45 Extender video balun

Extend a S-Video TV/Monitor up to 600 feet away from a S-Video device.

Also known as: S Video Extender, local s-video broadcaster, TV signal extender, monitor signal extender, audio/video extender,
A/V signal extension, TV/monitor extender, extend s-video signal over CAT5, local/remote video/audio signal extension, balun, s-video range extender.

Additional Product Information

 Download PDF Datasheet Data Sheet (PDF)
 View Testimonials Customer Testimonial
  CAD Drawings:
Extend S-Video signal up to 600 feet away from a computer.
XTENDEX® ST-C5SV-600 (Remote and Local Units)
Available options:
• Audio




Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

ROHS compliant svideo cat5

Features & Applications

The XTENDEX® S-Video Extender transmits S-Video locally and remotely up to 600 feet away from a S-Video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit connected to a S-Video device and a local monitor, and a remote unit connected to a monitor or TV.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.
  • Supports maximum 800x600 S-Video resolution.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Supports local and remote S-Video display.
  • Available with optional stereo audio.
  • Use in-house CAT5/5e/6 phone wiring to locate a display remotely.
  • Optional VESA mounting bracket is available for mounting the remote unit to the back of a flat panel monitor.

Specifications

Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Supports computers and video devices with S-Video output.
    • Male 4-pin miniDIN connector.
    • Optional stereo audio support - dual RCA audio plugs.
  • Local Access
    • Crisp and clear 800x600 video resolution.
    • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector for local monitor/TV.
    • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo jack.
Remote Unit
  • Crisp and clear 800x600 resolution at 600 feet.
  • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector.
  • Optional 3.5mm stereo audio connection.
Cables
  • Use CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
  • Cables not included.
Warranty
  • Two years
MTBF
  • ST-C5SV-L-600: 95,866 hrs, ST-C5SV-R-600: 84,040 hrs,
    ST-C5SVA-L-600: 92,987 hrs, ST-C5SVA-R-600: 86,077 hrs
Power
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually for the video-only extender and automatically for the audio/video extender.
  • Push buttons on the side adjust video quality on the video-only units.
    • The setting is automatically saved to the unit. The next time the unit is powered the adjustment will be recalled.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS

How to extend an S-Video source using the XTENDEX ST-C5SV-600

Audio Option

  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ± dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 72 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.06%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
  • Requires powered speakers.
S-Video Extender with Audio Option
Extender with audio option

S-Video Extender Models

Supported
Features
NTI Part # Local & Remote Units
Size WxDxH (in)
Price
$
# to
Quote
# to
Buy
Download a
PDF Manual
S-Video only ST-C5SV-600 3.5x3.1x1.2 290
S-Video + audio ST-C5SVA-600 3.5x3.1x1.2 410
Request Quote