Discontinued. No longer available

Wall Mount VGA+ Stereo Audio Extender

Extend a VGA monitor and stereo audio speakers up to 500 feet away from a computer.

Also known as: Wall mount VGA extender, cat5 monitor extender, remote VGA monitor, extend video 500 feet, balun, VGA CAT5 extender.

Wall Mount VGA+ Stereo Audio ExtenderWall Mount VGA+ Stereo Audio Extender
XTENDEX® ST-C5VA-WL500 (Local Unit and Remote)

The XTENDEX® ST-C5VA-WL500 Wall Mount VGA Extender transmits VGA video and stereo audio up to 500 feet away from a computer using CAT5 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video and audio to a local monitor and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor and speakers. The local unit fits into a two-gang wall box, while the remote unit can be placed on a tabletop or mounted to a wall.

The XTENDEX® ST-C5VA-WL500 Wall Mount VGA Extender transmits VGA video and stereo audio up to 500 feet away from a computer using CAT5 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video and audio to a local monitor and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor and speakers. The local unit fits into a two-gang wall box, while the remote unit can be placed on a tabletop or mounted to a wall.

  • Sharpest and clearest video quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Supports local and remote VGA monitors and stereo audio speakers.
  • Mountable in walls, shelves, under a table or podium.
  • Saves power by switching to "sleep" mode when no video signal is available.
  • LED power indicator on front panel.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Use in-house CAT5/5e/6 phone wiring to locate a monitor remotely.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Supports a PC, SUN, MAC with VGA video.
    • Male 15-pin HD connector for computer connection.
    • 3.5 mm stereo audio jack.
  • Local Access
    • Crip and clear 1920x1440 video resolution.
    • Female 15-pin HD connector for local VGA monitor.
    • 3.5 mm stereo audio jack.
Remote Unit
  • Crisp and clear 1024x768 resolution at 500 feet (152 meters); higher resolution supported at shorter distances.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • 3.5 mm stereo audio jack.
  • Flexible mounting; mounting tabs included.
Video Quality Adjustment
Power
  • Local unit: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Remote unit: powered from the local unit.
Stereo Audio
  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ± dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 76 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Dimensions
  • Local unit WxDxH: 4.5x1.4x4.5 in (114x36x114 mm)
    • Standard two-gang wallplate.
  • Remote unit WxDxH: 3.5x3.1x1.2 in (89x79x30 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Distances & Resolutions for CAT5/CAT5e/CAT6 Cables
Cable Distance Maximum Resolution
CAT5/5e 500 feet (152 meters) 1024x768 at 60Hz
400 feet (122 meters) 1280x1024 at 60Hz
300 feet (91 meters) 1600x1200 at 60Hz
100 feet (30 meters) 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT6 300 feet (91 meters) 1024x768 at 60Hz
200 feet (61 meters) 1280x1024 at 60Hz
100 feet (30 meters) 1920x1440 at 60Hz

Application Drawings

  • Wall Mount VGA+ Stereo Audio Extender
    Wall Mount VGA+ Stereo Audio Extender
    How to extend a VGA monitor and stereo audio speakers up to 500 feet away from a computer.