HDMI Splitter/Extender via Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable up to 12.4 Miles

Drive up to 4 remote displays from one HDMI video source

FIBER-1X4-SSSC Optical Splitter and ST-FOHD-SC-ULC Remote & Local Unit
FIBER-1X4-SSSC Optical Splitter and ST-FOHD-SC-ULC Remote & Local Unit

Additional Images

  • FIBER-1X4-SSSC Optical Splitter
  • ST-FOHD-SC-ULC Transmitter and Receiver

The VOPEX® HDMI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution HDMI video to up to four displays up to 12.4 miles (20 km) from an HDMI video source using a single-strand SC singlemode fiber optic cable.


The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host HDMI video source; and a receiver for each remote HDMI display. The units are interconnected by a simplex 9-micron singlemode SC fiber optic cable.

The VOPEX® HDMI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution HDMI video to up to four displays up to 12.4 miles (20 km) from an HDMI video source using a single-strand SC singlemode fiber optic cable.


The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host HDMI video source; and a receiver for each remote HDMI display. The units are interconnected by a simplex 9-micron singlemode SC fiber optic cable.

  • Broadcast real-time HDMI video to multiple display locations.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Deep Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 10.2 Gbps
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Signal transmission via single-strand 9-micron singlemode SC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Plug and play functionality - no software needed.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to transmitter/receiver installation.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • No power supply required for the optical splitter.
  • Integrated mounting brackets on the optical splitter, transmitter, and receivers for easy surface/wall mounting.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.
Optical Splitter
Connectors
  • Five SC singlemode fiber connectors
Power
  • Powered from video source connected to transmitter.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 6.42x4.76x1.09 in (163x121x28 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Cables
  • Use simplex SC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cables to extend the transmitter/receivers from the optical splitter.
    • Use FIBER-AD-SS-LCFSCM to convert a male simplex LC singlemode connector to a male simplex SC singlemode connector.
    • Use FIBER-AD-SS-STFSCM to convert a male simplex ST singlemode connector to a male simplex SC singlemode connector.
  • Cables not included.
Max Distance
  • 12.4 miles (20 km) over 9.0µm singlemode SC fiber optic cable between the transmitter and receivers.
Transmitters and Receivers
Video
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receivers): one female HDMI connector and one SC singlemode fiber connector.
    • The transmitter and receiver feature a 3.5mm port for IR.
      • IR extension is not supported with more than one receiver.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Low RFI/EMI.
  • Frequency Bandwidth: 10.2Gbps
  • Latency: 220ms
  • Supports HDMI cable lengths up to 32 feet (10 meters) for the input and output (not included).
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
  • Input voltage: 5VDC.
  • Power consumption: 5W each.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 5.39x3.07x0.91 in (137x78x23 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 140°F (0 to 60°C)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • HDMI Splitter/Extender via Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
    SC Singlemode Fiber Cable (Up to 12.4 miles from Local Unit to Remote Unit)

HDMI Splitter/Extender via Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Function # of Ports Price Quote Buy
FIBER-1X4-SSSC Optical Splitter 1 SC Fiber Input, 4 SC Fiber Outputs $240.00
ST-FOHD-SC-L-ULC Transmitter 1 HDMI for Source, 1 SC Fiber $165.00
ST-FOHD-SC-R-ULC Receiver 1 HDMI for Display, 1 SC Fiber $165.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $4.15
HD-6-MM 6 feet $5.35
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.75
HD-15-MM 15 feet $9.50
HD-25-MM 25 feet $13.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $28.40

Fiber Optic Connector Adapters

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-AD-SS-LCFSCM Female LC to Male SC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter $25.00
FIBER-AD-SS-STFSCM Female ST to Male SC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter $25.00