HDMI Over IP Extender: Extend up to 333 feet

Extend an HDMI Plasma/LCD display monitor up to 333 feet away from the source.

Also known as: HDMI extender, Media center extender, cat5 HDMI monitor extender,
remote digital HDMI monitor, HDMI transmitter/receiver, high definition extender, extend video, HDMI range extender, HDMI over IP extender.

HDMI over IP Extender - Extend signal up to 333 feet
ST-IPHDMI-L-333 (Front & Back)
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 333 feet away using CAT5e/6/7 cable.

Each HDMI Over IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection, or through VLAN isolation on a managed network switch for a Point-to-Many connection.

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 333 feet away using CAT5e/6/7 cable.

Each HDMI Over IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection, or through VLAN isolation on a managed network switch for a Point-to-Many connection.

  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.
  • Broadcast real-time HDMI video/audio to multiple display locations.
  • Transmits an HDMI signal over one CAT5e/6/7 cable.
  • Plug-and-Play installation allows receivers to find the transmitter automatically on the same network. (Network configuration may be required for Managed network switch.)
  • Built in default EDID configuration table.
  • Easily expandable. Add remote units as you add monitors.
  • Inexpensive CAT5e/6/7 cable replaces bulky video cables.
  • Support for multiple transmitters requires a Managed network switch with VLAN/IGMP support. Standard LAN switches can only support one transmitter.
    • The managed switch must support port based IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP, and permit duplicate IP addresses across the VLAN domains.
    • Each VLAN acts as a separate HDMI Over IP Channel on the network.
    • Cascade managed switches up to 3 levels, allowing the farthest display to be located up to 1,000 feet away from the source device. Each receiver can be located up to 333 feet from the managed switch.
  • Use a PC to access the built-in HTTP Interface of the managed network switch to control what signal is being watched at each location.
  • Built-in scaler function allows different input and output resolutions without having to lower the quality of the HDMI source.
  • Internal JPEG video compression adapts to available bandwidth if needed.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Compliant with HDMI 1.3 standard.
  • Full IR control of HDMI source from remote HDTV extension in Point-to-Point connections.
  • Local and remote units must be in the same LAN. The units do not support WAN connections.
Local Unit
  • One female HDMI-A port for source connection.
  • One female 100Mbps RJ45 port for sending high definition video/audio signals and DDC signal.
  • One female 3.5mm port for IR emitter.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI-A port for HDTV or computer display.
  • One female 100Mbps RJ45 port for receiving high definition video/audio signals and DDC signal.
  • Signal type: HDMI 1.3, HDCP compliant.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Supports Linear PCM and Dolby Digital 5.1 audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
  • Built-in IR receiver and one female 3.5mm port for optional IR receiver extension.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Cables
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display (not included).
  • Use DVI-HD-xx-MM cable to connect a DVI source or display (not included).
  • Use CAT5e/6/7 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included).
  • For IR extension, use 3-foot IR emitter IR-EMTR-3 and IR receiver IR-RCVR-3.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5x4.5x1
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.

Application Drawings

  • How to Configure Point-to-Point Connections:
    Point-to-Point connection between an HDMI source such as a Blu-Ray Player and a HDTV display up to 333 feet away.
    Point-to-Point connection between an HDMI source such as a Blu-Ray Player and a HDTV display up to 333 feet away.
  • How to Configure Point-to-Many Connections:
    Point-to-Many connection between an HDMI source such as a Blu-Ray Player and multiple HDTV displays up to 333 feet away.
    Point-to-Many connection between an HDMI source such as a Blu-Ray Player and multiple HDTV displays up to 333 feet away.
  • "The XTENDEX® HDMI over IP extenders work great! I was pleasantly surprised with the no config 'plug and play'. I will be requiring more in the future as we expand our network."

    Mark Cobb
    Butler Manufacturing
    Visalia, CA

HDMI Over IP Extender via CAT5e/6/7

NTI Part # Local or Remote Price Quote Buy
ST-IPHDMI-L-333 Local $350.00
ST-IPHDMI-R-333 Remote $295.00

IR Emitter & Receiver

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
IR-EMTR-3 IR Emitter, 3 feet $10.00
IR-RCVR-3 IR Receiver, 3 feet $12.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-9-MM 9 feet $6.50
HD-14-MM 14 feet $7.50

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-3-MM 3 feet $4.30
DVI-HD-6-MM 6 feet $8.00
DVI-HD-10-MM 10 feet $10.00
DVI-HD-15-MM 15 feet $11.00