NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

DVI PC KVM switch single-link How To
DVI KVM switch for flat panel display monitor

PS/2 keyboard, monitor, mouse switch

DVI KVM Switch

Control multiple single link DVI-enabled PCs from one PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and DVI monitor.

Also known as: DVI KVM switch, 2 port PC Switch for DVI Flat Panel Display Monitors, keyboard DVI monitor mouse switch.
DVI KVM Switch
KEEMUX-PD-2 (Front & Back)
DVI KVM Switch
KEEMUX-P2D-2 (Front & Back)
DVI KVM Switch
KEEMUX-P2D-4 (Front & Back)

Additional Product Information

 View Testimonials Customer Testimonial

Features & Applications

The KEEMUX® DVI KVM switch allows you to control multiple single link DVI-enabled PCs with one DVI monitor, PS/2 keyboard and PS/2 mouse.
  • Dual monitor DVI KVM switch is available.
  • All attached PCs can be booted simultaneously.
  • 1600x1200 video resolution.
  • Supports DVI interface for crisp and clear video quality on Flat Panel Display.
  • Front-panel push button and hotkeys for channel selection.
  • LED display on switch shows which port is active.
  • Auto Scan all PCs to catch system failures early.
  • Rugged metal enclosure.

Specifications

Control Methods

Hosts
  • KEEMUX-PD-2: compatible with PS/2-style computers.
  • KEEMUX-P2D-x: compatible with PS/2-style computers with dual video outputs.
  • Supports DOS, Win3.X, Win95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP.
  • Female DVI-I single link connectors.
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
DVI Flat Panel Display Monitor
  • KEEMUX-PD-2: female DVI-I single link connectors.
  • KEEMUX-P2D-x: female DVI-I single link connectors.
  • Resolution through 1600x1200.
Keyboard
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connector.
Mouse
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connector.
  • Compatible with all standard 2-button PS/2 mice.
Power
  • Powered from attached computers.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE
  • FCC
  • RoHS (KEEMUX-P2D-2 only).
Cables
  • Interface cables between your PCs and the switch are required for proper operation. Use DVI-IS-xx-MM and VVKINT-xx-MM to connect computers to the switch.
Front Panel Interface
  • LEDs indicate currently selected port.
  • Scan Mode feature causes the switch to automatically and sequentially display the video from each powered-on computer.
Keyboard
  • Hotkey commands to switch ports.
  • Scan Mode available from the keyboard.

DVI KVM Switches

NTI Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
KEEMUX-PD-2 2-port DVI KVM switch 150
KEEMUX-P2D-2 2-port dual monitor DVI KVM switch 175
KEEMUX-P2D-4 4-port dual monitor DVI KVM switch 290

Compatible DVI Video, PS/2 Keyboard and Mouse Cables

DVI-I Male-Male Single Link Cable

PS/2 Male-Male Keyboard and Mouse Cable

Length Price $ # to Quote # to Buy Length Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
3 10 3 7
6 14 6 8
10 22 10 10
Request Quote

DVI-I Male to Male

Dual PS/2 Male to Male