NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

Console Switch with Terminal Converter

Remote Network Management RS232 Port Switch

Console Switch with Integrated Terminal Converter

Manage up to 16 IT devices - routers, switches, hubs, etc.

Also known as: terminal converter, console switch, serial port switches, RS232 switch, serial switch box, UNIX SUN workstation switch, sun switch, console switcher, serial port sharing switch, network server management solution.
SERIMUX Terminal Converter for managing up to 16 serial devices
zoomClick here to zoom in on image

SERIMUX-TERM-CS-16 (Front & Back)


Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

RoHS Compliant Console Serial Port Switch

Features & Applications

The SERIMUX® Console Switch with Terminal Converter combines an ASCII terminal emulator and a console switch and is operated by a PS/2 keyboard and VGA Monitor. The SERIMUX-TERM-CS-16 can be used to to control up to 16 serial devices. The console switch uses menu-driven integrated software. The terminal converter can easily be configured for either RS232-Device control or Telnet communication modes.
  • Connects up to 16 serial devices, including servers, switches, routers, and telecom gear.
  • Provides out-of-band access to network devices (servers, routers, network switches, and any other network devices allowing console operation using RS232).
  • Power cycle without halting SUN host computer.
    • No inadvertent "break" signals are generated to cause unintentional rebooting of SUN computers.
  • Connects to console serial ports using standard CAT5/5e/6 cables and cable adapters.
    • Maximum cable length is 100 feet.
  • Two operator levels (administrator and user).
  • Switching is simplified with programmable device names and menu-driven device selection.
    • All configuration parameters are stored in non-volatile EEPROM.
  • Built-in data buffers save the most RS232 console output from each connected device, which simplifies troubleshooting failures.
  • Gain access to servers without interrupting service to end-users; maintain optimal up-time.
  • Manage server farms or data centers via serial ports and standard external modems.
  • Supports parallel and RS232 serial printers
  • Printer server capability.
  • Converts the RS232 port of a serial device to PS/2 keyboard and VGA ports so the device can be operated by an NTI KVM switch.
  • ASCII text is displayed on the VGA monitor.
  • Supports color display functions in 80 and 132 column mode.
  • 1RU rackmount case is standard.

Specifications

Compatibility
  • Compatible with any SUN, HP or PC-based headless server.
  • Communicates with serial devices such as routers, bridges, firewalls, and hubs.
Serial Interface
  • 8 or 16 RJ45 EIA-232 serial port connectors.
  • Flow control: Hardware (RTS/CTS), Software (XON, XOFF), both or none.
  • Signals: TXD, RXD, DSR, DTR, CTS, RTS, DCD
  • Data transfer rate: up to 115.2K baud.
Monitors
  • Supports standard VGA monitor.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
Keyboard
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN keyboard connector.
  • Supports standard PC/AT keyboard 101/102 keys.
Communication Ports
  • Local printer ports: One female DB25 Parallel and one male DB9 RS232 port.
  • Serial baud rates: 50 to 115,200bps.
  • Data format: 7 or 8 data bits with or without parity, 1 or 2 stop bits.
  • Serial handshake: XON/XOFF, XPC, and hardware DTR.
  • Communication options:
    • Single RS232 server connection.
    • Up to 12 Telnet sessions to predefined IP addresses.


Use the SERIMUX Terminal Converter to connect multiple devices such as servers, routers, and switches all in 1RU.

Terminal Emulation
  • Display:
    • Columns: 80, 132 or Econ-80
    • Lines: 24, 25, 42, 43
    • Color: 16 foreground and 16 background colors.
    • Page length: 1, 2 or 4 screens (multiple screen page length reduces maximum number of possible telnet sessions).
    • Cursor: Blink or steady, block or underline.
    • Screen saver.
  • Multiple RS232 Emulations
    • ADDS A2, PC TERM, PCG Alpha, Console ANSI, TVI910+, TVI925, VT52, VT100, VT220, VT320, WY-50+, WY-60, WY-120, WY-325.
Power
  • Input Voltage: AC 100 - 240V, 50 - 60Hz
Adapters
  • Four cable adapters are included with the SERIMUX.
    • DB25F-RJ45F DB-25M Adapter
    • DB9F-RJ45F DB-9M Adapter
    • DB25M-RJ45F-C Modem Adapter
    • DB25M-RJ45F-T DB-25F Adapter
  • Additonal adapters available.
  • Adapter pinout diagrams.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F - 100°F (0°C - 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F - 140°F (-30°C - 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 - 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • 8/16-port WxDxH (in):
    • 19x10x1.75
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Control Methods

  • Menu-driven integrated software via integrated terminal converter.
Administrative Controls
(Screen Shot of Administration Function)
  • View and/or modify port parameters.
  • View and/or modify user passwords and parameters.
  • Restore default configuration parameters.
  • Connect or disconnect port connections.
  • Change/disconnect users, administrators, passwords, etc.
  • Initiate modem connection to local ports.
  • Inspect buffered data.
  • View/delete port-buffer (data-log) contents.
    • User passwords are "invisible" while viewing the buffers.

Terminal Converters

NTI Part # Description Price # to Quote # to Buy Download a PDF Manual
SERIMUX-TERM-CS-8 8-port console switch with terminal converter $1,135 PDF Manual
SERIMUX-TERM-CS-16 16-port console switch with terminal converter $1,355
Request Quote