rackmount terminal drawer RS232 console

terminal LCD monitor keyboard shelf built-in serial switch, How to

Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

How to control up to 16 RS232 serial devices from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: rackmount console terminal drawer, TELNET integrated rack mount console terminal and serial console switch terminal LCD monitor keyboard drawer with built-in RS232 switch, telnet terminal emulation

Terminal Drawer with Console Switch to control up to 16 RS232 serial devices

RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 (Front & Back)

Product Highlights

  • Single-Person Installation
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Additional Images

  • DB9F-RJ45F - Adapt DB-9M serial ports to the SERIMUX
  • DB25M-RJ45F-C - Adapt a modem to the SERIMUX

The Terminal Drawer with Console Switch combines a rackmount terminal and a console switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

The Terminal Drawer with Console Switch combines a rackmount terminal and a console switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

  • Forward-folding 15" (381 mm) Active Matrix LCD flat panel monitor.
  • Torque-friction hinges-monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with large padded wrist-rest.
  • Manage up to 16 serial devices, including servers, switches, routers, and telecom gear through a single interface.
  • Rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Designed to be a one-person job when installing the drawer.
  • Supports RSC capabilities.
  • Serial and parallel slave-printer ports.
  • Front panel security lock.
  • Emulates many terminal types.
  • Select from 16 foreground and 16 background colors.
  • Entire unit is only 1RU (1.75" (44 mm)) high.
  • Available with optional anti-glare protective glass for the LCD.
  • Available with optional mounting bracket for two-post style telco rack.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector
  • Power consumption: 40 W
  • Maximum Inrush Current: 24A
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 19x23.9x1.75 Inches. (483x607x44 millimeters)
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 24" (610 mm) deep to 40" (1,016 mm) deep.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer Specifications
Console Switch Specifications

CAD Drawings

  • RACKMUX-T15-CS8
    Maximum Tilt Angle for RACKMUX KVM and Terminal Drawers
    Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch
  • RACKMUX-T15-CS16
    Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch
    Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

Keyboard Layouts

  • RACKMUX-T15-CSx, RACKMUX-T15-G-CSx
    Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer
    Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer
  • RACKMUX-T15-N-CSx, RACKMUX-T15-NG-CSx
    Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer with Numeric Keypad
    Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

Terminal Drawer

NTI Part # Supported Features # of ports Power Cord Length Price Quote Buy
RACKMUX-T15-CS8 Console Switch 8 $2,530.00
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS8 Console switch, numeric keypad 8 $2,565.00
RACKMUX-T15-G-CS8 Console switch, anti-glare protective glass 8 $2,660.00
RACKMUX-T15-NG-CS8 Console switch, anti-glare protective glass, and numeric keypad 8 $2,695.00
RACKMUX-T15-CS16 Console switch 16 $2,750.00
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 Console switch, numeric keypad 16 $2,785.00
RACKMUX-T15-G-CS16 Console switch, anti-glare protective glass 16 $2,880.00
RACKMUX-T15-NG-CS16 Console switch, anti-glare protective glass, and numeric keypad 16 $2,915.00

Mounting Bracket for two-post style telco rack

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
RL-T15-TEL Mounting Bracket for two-post style telco rack $25.00

Compatible Adapters

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
DB25M-RJ45F-C Adapt a modem to the SERIMUX $5.00
DB9F-RJ45F Adapt DB-9M serial ports to the SERIMUX $5.00
DB25M-RJ45F-T Adapt DB-25F serial ports to the SERIMUX $5.00
DB25F-RJ45F Adapt DB-25M serial ports to the SERIMUX $5.00