Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6: Extend up to 150 feet

Extend an HDMI display up to 150 feet away from the source.

Also known as: HDMI extender, media center extender, cat6 HDMI monitor extender, remote digital HDMI monitor, HDMI transmitter/receiver, high definition extender, HDMI range extender, high definition 1080p extender, extend HDTV video

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6
ST-C6HD-150-LC

Product Highlights

  • Extend 1080p video up to
    150 ft via One CAT5e/6 Cable
  • Supports 3D Signals
  • Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using one CAT5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using one CAT5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Transmits an HDMI signal over a single CAT5e/6 cable.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • HDMI 1.3 and HDCP 1.1 compliant.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • 3D video
    • Supports lossless compressed digital audio: Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio.
    • Bandwidth up to 225 MHz (6.75 Gbps)
  • Built-in default EDID table.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a computer HDTV video source with HDMI output.
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One female RJ45 port for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • Built-in default EDID table
    • Recommended for use with 1080p HDMI displays.
    • Supports 3D
      • Note: if the input source is 3D the output display must support 3D.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for display.
    • Not recommended for use with DVI monitors.
  • One female RJ45 port for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Supports embedded digital audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
  • Auto equalization for different lengths of CAT5e/6 cable.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.(US AC adapters included.)
    • Optional universal power plug adapters available (not included).
  • Power consumption (local and remote): 5W
Cables
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display.
  • Use CAT5e/6 solid straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included).
Environmental
  • Operating and storage temperature: 23 to 95°F (-5 to 35°C)
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 1.89x3.27x0.98 in (48x83x25 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
  • FCC Part 15 Subpart Class B
Warranty
  • Two years.

Application Drawings

  • Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6: Extend up to 150 Feet
    How to extend an HDMI display up to 150 feet away from the source.
    How to extend an HDMI display up to 150 feet away from the source.

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-C6HD-150-LC Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6 $80.00

Universal Power Plug Adapters

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
PWR-UNVAS3112 Universal AS/NZS 3112 Power Adapter for Australia, New Zealand, China $5.00
PWR-UNVBS1363 Universal BS 1363 Power Adapter for UK, Iraq $5.00
PWR-UNVBS546-D Universal BS 546 Type D Power Adapter for India, Parts of Africa $6.00
PWR-UNVBS546-M Universal BS 546 Type M Power Adapter for South Africa $6.00
PWR-UNVCEI2350 Universal CEI 23-50 Power Adapter for Italy, Uruguay $4.60
PWR-UNVCEE716 Universal Europlug CEE 7/16 Power Adapter for Europe, Russia, UAE $5.00
PWR-UNVCEE77 Universal Schuko CEE 7/7 Power Adapter for Europe $5.50
PWR-UNVSEV1011 Universal SEV 1011 Power Adapter for Switzerland $6.00
PWR-UNVSI32 Universal SI 32 Power Adapter for Israel, Palestine $5.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.00
HD-15-MM 15 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet $35.75
HD-100-MM 100 feet $97.00