DVI/HDMI USB KVM Splitter, USB Hub

Multiple Keyboard Mouse Monitor One USB Computer, Reverse KVM Switch, Optional Audio

DVI/HDMI USB KVM Splitter

Allows up to four users to control one DVI/HDMI USB computer and connect three USB devices.

Also known as: HDMI DVI USB splitter and hub, built-in hub, USB hub, peripheral device hub and splitter,
keyboard monitor mouse splitter, USB keyboard splitter, reverse KVM switch.

DVI/HDMI USB KVM Splitter with Built-in USB hub
VOPEX-USBH-2 (Front & Back)

Product Highlights

  • Allow Up to Four Users to Control One DVI/HDMI USB Computer and Connect Three USB Devices
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The VOPEX® DVI/HDMI USB KVM splitter with built-in USB hub allows up to four users (four USB keyboards, USB mice and DVI/HDMI monitors) to access one USB computer and up to three USB devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc.).

The VOPEX® DVI/HDMI USB KVM splitter with built-in USB hub allows up to four users (four USB keyboards, USB mice and DVI/HDMI monitors) to access one USB computer and up to three USB devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc.).

  • Compatible with USB computers (PC, SUN, MAC)
  • Built-in hub for multiple USB devices.
  • Available with optional stero audio.
  • Access one computer from multiple locations.
  • Multiple users can enter data into the same program.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080i and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 (low/full speed) standards.
  • Compliant with HDMI 1.2, HDCP 1.1 and DVI 1.0 standards.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • High quality, rugged steel construction with durable, powder-coat finish.
Hosts
  • Female HDMI-A connector.
  • Female USB Type B connector.
  • Supports a USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC) with DVI/HDMI video.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
Monitor
  • Female HDMI-A connectors.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080i and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Compliant with HDMI 1.2, HDCP 1.1 and DVI 1.0 standards.
Devices
  • Female USB Type A connectors for connection of keyboard and mouse.
    • Compatible with most USB keyboards and mice, including Microsoft USB Intellimouse®, Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard and mouse, Gyration keyboard/mouse and Crystal Vision keyboard with touchpad.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
    • Supports international keyboard layouts in auto-detection mode.
  • Three female USB Type A connectors for connection of USB peripheral devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc.)
  • Provides support for full-speed (12 Mbps) or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Optional Audio
  • 3.5mm stereo audio jacks.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz +/- 1dB.
  • Total harmonic distortion (THD): 0.012%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -82 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • CD quality audio output.
  • Requires powered speakers.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter. (Country-specific AC adapter included.)
MTBF
  • VOPEX-USBH-2: 200,241 hours
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 8.5x6.0x2.6
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Cables
  • Use the included three-foot DVI-D male to HDMI-A male single link cable to connect a DVI-D source or display.
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display (not included).
  • One-meter male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable included.
Warranty
  • Two years.
  • Press Mode button to cycle through all four modes. LEDs indicate which mode is selected.
  • User 1 Mode - Only User 1 can type or move the mouse.
  • User 2 Mode - Only User 2 can type or move the mouse.
  • User 3 Mode - Only User 3 can type or move the mouse.
  • User 4 Mode - Only User 4 can type or move the mouse.
  • Inst Mode - Keyboard or mouse activates immediately.
  • Delay Mode - Locked out user must wait five seconds after last keystroke or mouse movement occurs on active user.
 

Application Drawings

  • DVI/HDMI USB KVM Splitter
    Two users can access one USB enabled computer and up to three USB devices
    How to allow up to four users to control one DVI/HDMI USB computer and connect three USB devices
  • "The VOPEX-USBH-2 KVM Splitters are working great. We have not had any problems at all. We are purchasing an additional one as a spare."

    Tom Burger
    Fairfax County Circuit Court
    Fairfax, VA

DVI/HDMI USB KVM Splitter

NTI Part # Supported Features # of Ports Price Quote Buy
VOPEX-USBH-2 USB KVM 2 $355.00
VOPEX-USBH-4 USB KVM 4 $475.00
VOPEX-USBHA-2 USB KVM + Audio 2 $405.00
VOPEX-USBHA-4 USB KVM + Audio 4 $530.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.00
HD-14-MM 14 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet $35.75
HD-100-MM 100 feet $97.00

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter $4.30
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meter $8.00
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meter $10.00
DVI-HD-5M-MM 5 meter $11.00