HDTV Component Video + Stereo Audio Extender via CAT5

Extend a HDTV display and speakers up to 600 feet from a YPbPr component video source.

Also known as: HDTV extender, cat5 YPbPr component video stereo audio extender, remote monitor, extend video, balun, component range extender, YPbPr range extender, HDTV range extender, stereo audio range extender.

VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5
XTENDEX® ST-C5CMPSA-600 (Remote & Local Unit)

Additional Images

  • ST-C5MK-VESA - VESA Mounting Kit
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The XTENDEX® HDTV + Stereo Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and analog audio up to 600 feet away from a component video device (DVD, CD, satellite receiver, etc) using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a component video device and also supplies audio/video to a local display and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a TV or monitor and speakers.

The XTENDEX® HDTV + Stereo Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and analog audio up to 600 feet away from a component video device (DVD, CD, satellite receiver, etc) using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a component video device and also supplies audio/video to a local display and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a TV or monitor and speakers.

  • Sharpest and clearest video quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Easily transmit a high-definition component video signal to a projector in the ceiling by using compact CAT5 cable instead of bulky cable bundles.
  • Send high quality video signals from the DVD player in your basement to the great room upstairs.
  • Supports local and remote TVs/monitors/projectors and speakers.
  • Supports 480i (interlaced), 480p (progressive), 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p formats.
  • Supports analog stereo audio.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Optional VESA mounting bracket is available for mounting the remote unit to the back of a flat panel monitor.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Three RCA plugs for YPbPr component video and two RCA plugs for analog stereo audio.
  • Local Access
    • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and two RCA jacks for analog stereo audio.
Remote Unit
  • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and two RCA jacks for analog stereo audio.
Video
  • Signal type: HDTV YPbPr component
  • Maximum input/output levels: 1.45Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
  • Bandwidth: 90 Mhz at 100 feet (30 meters), 50 Mhz at 600 feet (183 meters)
  • Resolutions: HDTV 480i, 480p, 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p.
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5 cable.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Audio
  • Audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Signal type: stereo audio, analog, left/right
  • Maximum input/output levels: 3.1Vp-p.
  • Input impedance: 10K Ohms
  • Output impedance: 50 ohms
  • Frequency Response: +/-0.01 dB, 20 Hz to 20 kHz.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion + Noise (THD+N): 0.017%
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 76 dBA
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Power
  • Local and remote units: 110 VAC at 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
  • Power Consumption: 10 W (each—local and remote unit)
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 3.48x3.08x1.07 in (88x78x27 mm)
Warranty
  • Two years
VESA Mounting Bracket
  • Use to mount the remote unit to the back of a flat panel monitor.
  • Compliant to VESA 75mm and 100mm mounting hole patterns.
  • Dimensions WxH (in): 9.7x4.8
  • Compatible with the remote unit only.

Application Drawings

  • HDTV Component Video + Stereo Audio Extender via CAT5
    HDTV Component Video + Stereo Audio Extender via CAT5
    How to extend a HDTV display and speakers up to 600 feet from a YPbPr component video source.

CAD Drawings

  • ST-C5CMPSA-600
    HDTV + Stereo Audio Extender via CAT5
  • "One of my biggest challenges I have is getting High Definition Video from a central distribution location to remote video monitors. My original solution was to run 3 mini RG6 cables to the locations required. That had mixed results. I then tried using adapters that took a component video input and transmits the signal via CAT5E to the remote video monitor. These units worked well with the exception of the ghosting 60 Hz scrolling across the screen. The manufacturers told me it was the way we installed the wire. We later learned that was not the case. We were in a dire strait with our clients. We then discovered NTI's HDTV Extender. We purchased the HDTV Extender and hurray, it worked. My clients are very happy with the results. We are now in the process of replacing all our previous HDTV adapter installations with NTI's HDTV Extenders. Yes it is costing us more for these units, but our goal is to provide the very best to our customers."

    Bill Leaton
    Smart House Authorized Home Center
    Winter Springs, FL

  • "I am very pleased with the performance of the ST-C5CMPSA-600. We extended our equipment 150' and 500' using CAT5e cable. In both cases the unit responded very nicely. I'm already recommending the product to friends and my company's product representatives."

    Robert Seaman
    Projection Specialists, LLC
    North Brunswick, NJ

HDTV Extender

NTI Part # Supported Features Price Quote Buy
ST-C5CMPSA-600 HDTV component video + stereo audio $350.00

VESA Mounting Kit

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
ST-C5MK-VESA $35.00