Products » Extenders » USB Extenders

1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cables up to 1,148 Feet – No Drivers Required – Multiplatform Support

Extend one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable

1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cables up to 1,148 Feet
XTENDEX® USB3ONLY-2FOLCx (Remote & Local Units)

Additional Images

  • USB3ONLY-2FOLCx – Local Unit (Front and Back)
  • USB3ONLY-2FOLCx – Remote Unit (Front and Back)

Product Highlights

  • Supports USB 3.0 devices only.
  • Choose between singlemode or multimode models.
  • No drivers required.
  • Compatible with Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, Linux.

The XTENDEX® 1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a USB 3.0 device. The local and remote units are interconnected via two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

The XTENDEX® 1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a USB 3.0 device. The local and remote units are interconnected via two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

  • Supports fully transparent USB 3.0 connection – compatible with USB computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, Linux) and their associated peripherals.
  • Signal transmission up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) via a two-strand LC fiber optic cable.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC9: For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC50: For 50-micron OM3 (and above) multimode fiber.
  • Compliant with USB 3.0 specifications.
    • Not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1.
    • Supports super-speed (5 Gbps) USB devices (flash drives, external hard drives, portable monitors, smartphones/tablets with USB 3.0 Type-C port, etc.).
  • Supports full 900mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • No drivers required.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
Local Unit
  • One female USB 3.0 Type Micro B connector.
  • Two female LC fiber optic ports.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC9: For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC50-: For 50-micron OM3 (and above) multimode fiber.
  • Compatible with USB computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, Linux).
Remote Unit
  • One female USB 3.0 Type A connector.
  • Two female LC fiber optic ports.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC9: For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
    • USB3ONLY-2FOLC50-: For 50-micron OM3 (and above) multimode fiber.
  • Supports super-speed (5 Gbps) USB 3.0 devices.
    • Not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1.
Power
  • Local unit: powered from attached computer.
  • Remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 5VDC, 3A
    • USB port supports full 900mA current.
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH: 2.24x4.13x1.1 in (57x105x28 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
  • Operating relative humidity: 20 to 80% non-condensing RH.
  • Storage relative humidity: 10 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Max Distance
  • 1,148 feet (350 meters) over a duplex LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • USB3ONLY-2FOLC9: Use a duplex LC 9µm singlemode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,148 feet (350 meters). (Cable not included.)
  • USB3ONLY-2FOLC50: Use a duplex LC 50µm OM3 (and above) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,148 feet (350 meters). (Cable not included.)
  • 1.77 ft (540 mm) male USB 3.0 Type A to male USB 3.0 Type Micro B interface cable included.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • One power supply
  • One 1.77 ft (540 mm) USB 3.0 Type A to USB 3.0 Type Micro B cable

Application Drawings

  •  4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 820 Feet
    1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cables up to 1,148 Feet

1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 1,148 Feet

NTI Part # Fiber Type Price Quote Buy
USB3ONLY-2FOLC50 50-Micron OM3 (and above) Multimode $435.00
USB3ONLY-2FOLC9 9-Micron Singlemode $525.00

SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Cables, Male A to Male A

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB3-AA-3-MM-K 3 ft $3.85
USB3-AA-6-MM-K 6 ft $5.10
USB3-AA-10-MM-K 10 ft $7.15

SuperSpeed+ USB 3.1 Cables, Male A to Male C

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
USB3-AC-1M-K SuperSpeed+ USB 3.1 Cables, Male A to Male C $6.50