PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 Feet

Extend control up to 600 feet from PC with no loss of signal

Also known as: PS/2 extender, cat5 keyboard/mouse extension, keyboard mouse booster extend, remote keyboard mouse cat 5, balun.

PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 Feet
XTENDEX® ST-C5KM-600 (Local and Remote Units)
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The XTENDEX® PS/2 keyboard/mouse extender provides remote PS/2 keyboard and mouse access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 600 feet using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.

The XTENDEX® PS/2 keyboard/mouse extender provides remote PS/2 keyboard and mouse access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 600 feet using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.

  • Allows remote access to network servers.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Keep-alive keyboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Use in-house CAT5 wiring to locate a keyboard and mouse remotely.
  • Applications include:
    • Relocating a keyboard or mouse to back of room for a presentation.
    • Extending the keyboard or mouse to maximize working space and efficiency.
Local Unit
  • Supports a PC, SUN Fire™ V20z.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Server 2000/2003/2008, Linux, and FreeBSD.
  • Two male 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • RJ45 port for connecting to remote unit
Remote Unit
  • Two female 6-pin miniDIN connectors for keyboard and mouse.
  • RJ45 port for connecting to local unit via CAT5
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 3.5x3.1x1.2 in (89x79x30 mm)
Power
  • Remote Unit
    • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter
  • Local unit powered by PC
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliance
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 Feet
    PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 Feet
    How to extend control up to 600 feet from PC with no loss of signal

PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-C5KM-600 PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5 $200.00