NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

HDTV CAT 5, remote HDTV monitor How To

Extend CAT5 YPbPr component video digital SPDIF audio balun

HDTV Component Video + Digital Audio Extender via CAT5

Extend a HDTV display and speakers up to 600 feet from a YPbPr component video source.

Also known as: HDTV extender, cat5 YPbPr component video digital S/PDIF audio extender, remote monitor, extend video, balun, component range extender,
YPbPr range extender, HDTV range extender, digital audio range extender.

Additional Product Information

Data Sheet (PDF)
Customer Testimonial
CAD Drawing:
Extend component YPbPr video and analog/digital audio up to 600 feet
XTENDEX® ST-C5CMPDA-600 (Remote and Local Unit)


Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

ROHS compliant HDTV extender cat5

Price Each:
$330

Features & Applications

The XTENDEX® HDTV + Digital Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and analog or digital audio up to 600 feet away from a component video device (DVD, CD, satellite receiver, etc) using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a component video device and also supplies audio/video to a local display and speakers, and a remote unit that connects to a TV or monitor and speakers.
  • Sharpest and clearest video quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Easily transmit a high-definition component video signal to a projector in the ceiling by using compact CAT5 cable instead of bulky cable bundles.
  • Send high quality video signals from the DVD player in your basement to the great room upstairs.
  • Supports local and remote TVs/monitors/projectors and speakers.
  • Supports 480i (interlaced), 480p (progressive), 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p formats.
  • Supports coax S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, and Dolby Digital™ 5.1 digital signals.
  • Built-in surge protection.

Specifications

Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Three RCA plugs for YPbPr component video and one RCA plug for
      digital audio.
  • Local Access
    • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and one RCA jack for
      digital audio.
Remote Unit
  • Three RCA jacks for YPbPr component video and one RCA jack for
    digital audio.
Video
  • Signal type: HDTV YPbPr component
  • Maximum input/output levels: 1.45Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
  • Bandwidth: 90Mhz at 100 feet, 50Mhz at 600 feet
  • Resolutions: HDTV 480i, 480p, 720i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p.
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5 cable.
Audio
  • Audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Signal type: S/PDIF, DTS Digital Surround™, Dolby Digital™ 5.1
  • Input/output levels: 0.5Vp-p.
  • Input/output impedance: 75 Ohms
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Power
  • Local and remote units: 110 VAC at 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
  • Power Consumption: 10W (each—local and remote unit)
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 3.48x3.08x1.07
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
HDTV extender via CAT5
How to extend HDTV Component Video + Stereo Audio via CAT5 with the ST-C5CMPDA-600

HDTV Extender

Supported Features NTI Part # Price $ # to
Quote
# to
Buy
Download a PDF Manual
HDTV component video + digital audio ST-C5CMPDA-600 330 Installation and Operation Manual Quick Installation Guide
Request Quote