4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI monitor, USB keyboard, USB mouse, RS232, and IR up to 6,561 feet (2000 meters)

4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FOUSB4K18GB-LC (Remote & Local Units)

Additional Images

  • ST-FOUSB4K18GB-LC – Transmitter
  • ST-FOUSB4K18GB-LC – Receiver

Product Highlights

  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4
  • 18Gbps bandwidth
  • HDMI 2.0
  • IR, RS232 control
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® 4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K UHD HDMI monitor) access to a USB computer up to 6,561 feet (2000 meters) away via a duplex singlemode LC fiber optic cable. Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 computer, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse.

The XTENDEX® 4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K UHD HDMI monitor) access to a USB computer up to 6,561 feet (2000 meters) away via a duplex singlemode LC fiber optic cable. Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 computer, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse.

  • Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Extend HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
    • Extend unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2000 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 @60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 2.0
    • RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and YCbCr 4:2:0
    • Dolby TrueHD, LPCM 7.1, DTS-HD Master Audio, ATMOS, and DTS:X
    • Up to 48-bit Deep Color
    • Bandwidth up to 600 MHz (18Gbps)
    • 3D
    • HDR
  • HDCP 2.2 compliant.
  • USB ports for keyboard, mouse, and touch screen.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Use the DIP switch on the transmitter and receiver to select the USB, IR, and RS232 extension functions.
    • Only one function can be used at a time.
  • Bi-directional Infrared Remote (IR) control of HDMI source or display. IR transport channel can be forward or backward per the installation.
  • Supports full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a USB computer (PC or MAC) with Ultra-HD HDMI output.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows XP/7/10, Linux, and MAC OS 10.
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One female USB Type B connector.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for connecting an IR emitter and receiver (included).
    • IR frequency: 30KHz to 60KHz
  • Female DB9 connector for RS232.
  • One duplex female LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • DIP switch for selecting between USB, IR, and RS232 extension functions.
    • Only one function can be used at a time.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for display.
  • Two female USB Type A connectors for connecting USB keyboard, mouse, or touch screen.
    • No other types of USB devices are supported.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for connecting an IR emitter and receiver (included).
    • IR frequency: 30KHz to 60KHz
  • Male DB9 connector for RS232.
    • Supports full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • One duplex female LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • DIP switch for selecting between USB, IR, and RS232 extension functions.
    • Only one function can be used at a time.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K60Hz 4:4:4 resolutions (4096x2160 and 3840x2160 @30/50/60Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p (1080p@120Hz, 1080p 3D@60Hz).
  • Supports HDCP 2.2 and 1.4
  • Max data rate: 18Gbps
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 to 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 5VDC, 2A
    • Power consumption: 5W
Max Distance
  • Extending unencrypted video signal: 6,561 feet (2000 meters) over 9µm singlemode duplex LC fiber optic cable.
  • Extending HDCP-encrypted video signal: 1,640 feet (500 meters) over 9µm singlemode duplex LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Interface cables between the source/display and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation.
    • Supports cable lengths to 20 feet for 4K@60Hz resolutions, and lengths to 50 feet for 1080p@60Hz using passive HDMI cables.
    • Longer cables can be used provided they have a built-in video equalizer (also known as "active HDMI cables").
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display.
    • HD-3/6/10/15/20-MM supports resolutions to 4K@60Hz.
    • HD-30/50-MM supports resolutions to 1080p@60Hz.
  • Use HD-ACT-xx-MM 4K HDMI Active cables to connect an HDMI source or display.
    • HD-ACT-20/25/30/40/50/60-MM supports resolutions to 4K@60Hz.
    • HD-ACT-75/100-MM supports resolutions to 1080p@60Hz.
  • Use DVI-HD-xM-MM to connect a DVI source or display.
    • Supports resolutions to 1080p@60Hz.
  • Use USB2-AB-x-5T male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable to connect USB source.
  • Use a duplex singlemode LC fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 6,561 feet (2000 meters).
    • Does not support multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Cables not included.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 4.31x4.69x1.18 (110x119x30 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 14 to 113°F (-10 to 45°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: up to 95% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approval
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • 4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender over HDBase-T with RS232 to 328 Feet
    4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender over HDBase-T with RS232 to 328 Feet
    How to extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI monitor, USB keyboard, USB mouse, RS232, and IR up to 6,561 feet

4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FOUSB4K18GB-LC 4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables $1,065.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet 4K@60Hz $3.25
HD-6-MM 6 feet 4K@60Hz $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet 4K@60Hz $5.00
HD-15-MM 15 feet 4K@60Hz $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet 4K@60Hz $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet 1080p@60Hz $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet 1080p@60Hz $35.75

4K HDMI Active Cable, Male to Male, Built-In Signal Booster

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
HD-ACT-20-MM 20 feet 4K@60Hz $47.00
HD-ACT-25-MM 25 feet 4K@60Hz $52.00
HD-ACT-30-MM 30 feet 4K@60Hz $55.00
HD-ACT-40-MM 40 feet 4K@60Hz $70.00
HD-ACT-50-MM 50 feet 4K@60Hz $92.50
HD-ACT-60-MM 60 feet 4K@60Hz $110.50
HD-ACT-75-MM 75 feet 1080p@60Hz $122.00
HD-ACT-100-MM 100 feet 1080p@60Hz $145.00

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter 1080p@60Hz $4.30
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meter 1080p@60Hz $8.00
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meter 1080p@60Hz $10.00
DVI-HD-5M-MM 5 meter 1080p@60Hz $11.00

USB 2.0 A-B Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB2-AB-0-5M-5T 0.5 meters (1.64 ft) $1.50
USB2-AB-3-5T 3 feet $2.25
USB2-AB-6-5T 6 feet $3.00
USB2-AB-10-5T 10 feet $3.75
USB2-AB-5M-5T 5 meters (16.4 ft) $4.75