VGA to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft

Converts VGA to DVI video and extends up to 1,640 feet (500 meters)

Also known as: VGA to DVI converter/extender, VGA optical DVI extender/converter, convert VGA to DVI, VGA to DVI copper fiber converter, VGA to DVI fiber conversion box, VGA to DVI adapter box

VGA-DVI-FOSC

Product Highlights

  • Convert VGA into DVI
  • Extend up to 1,640 feet
  • Digital Signage

Additional Images

  • ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M (front and back) – Optional Optical DVI Receiver via Fiber Cable to Extend to 1,640 ft

The VGA to DVI Converter/Extender converts analog VGA into a digital DVI signal that can be extended up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) using single-strand (simplex) multimode SC fiber optic cable.

The Converter/Extender system has two components: the VGA converter/transmitter, which connects to the VGA source and also supplies video to a local VGA display, and an ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M receiver that connects to a remote DVI monitor. The units are interconnected by a single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.

The VGA to DVI Converter/Extender converts analog VGA into a digital DVI signal that can be extended up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) using single-strand (simplex) multimode SC fiber optic cable.

The Converter/Extender system has two components: the VGA converter/transmitter, which connects to the VGA source and also supplies video to a local VGA display, and an ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M receiver that connects to a remote DVI monitor. The units are interconnected by a single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable.

  • Convert a video source with analog VGA signal to a digital DVI signal.
  • Use with an optical receiver (ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M) to extend a remote DVI monitor 1,640 ft (500m).
    • Signal transmission via a single-strand (simplex) multimode (50-micron or 62.5 micron) SC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Supports resolutions to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).

Converter (VGA-DVI-FOSC)

Video Input
  • One female 15-pin HD connector for VGA input.
Video Output
  • One female 15-pin HD connector for VGA output.
  • One female SC fiber connector for optical DVI output.
  • Supports resolutions to 1920x1200.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C).
  • Relative humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH in: 4.09x4.41x1.10 (104x112x28 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Optical Receiver (ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M)

Video Input
  • One female SC fiber connector for optical DVI input.
Video Output
  • One male DVI-D single link connector for DVI output.
  • Supports resolutions to 1920x1200.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C)
  • Relative humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing RH
Dimensions
  • WxDxH in: 1.54x2.20x0.59 (39x56x15 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.
Max Distance
  • 1,640 feet (500 meters) over 50µm multimode SC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-S-SCSC-50-xM (simplex multimode SC 50-micron) fiber optic cable to extend the remote unit up to 1,640 ft (not included).
    • Simplex multimode SC 62.5-micron fiber optic cables are also compatible.

Application Drawings

  • VGA to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft
    VGA to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable to 1,640 ft

VGA to DVI Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
VGA-DVI-FOSC VGA Converter/Extender via Fiber Cable $935.00
ST-1FODVI-R-SC500M Optical DVI Receiver via Fiber Cable $370.00

Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M 50 m $32.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M 100 m $57.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M 300 m $156.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-500M 500 m $258.00

VGA Monitor Cable, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
VEXT-1-5-MM 1.5 feet $2.30
VEXT-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
VEXT-6-MM 6 feet $3.50
VEXT-10-MM 10 feet $4.40
VEXT-15-MM 15 feet $5.80
VEXT-25-MM 25 feet $8.40
VEXT-35-MM 35 feet $11.00
VEXT-50-MM 50 feet $15.00
VEXT-75-MM 75 feet $21.40
VEXT-100-MM 100 feet $28.40