HDMI to VGA + Audio Converter Adapter

Connect an HDMI video/audio source to a VGA monitor and speakers.

Also known as: HDMI VGA converter, hdmi to vga, digital video adapter, convert digital video signal to analog monitor

HDMI to VGA + Audio Converter Adapter
HD-VGAA-CNVTR-V2

The HDMI to VGA + Audio Converter changes a computer's digital HDMI signal to analog VGA video and stereo audio. The converter generates all of the compatible digital to analog conversion signals to make the connection between the HDMI input and the VGA output work.

The HDMI to VGA + Audio Converter changes a computer's digital HDMI signal to analog VGA video and stereo audio. The converter generates all of the compatible digital to analog conversion signals to make the connection between the HDMI input and the VGA output work.

  • Connects a computer, laptop, tablet, or other device with HDMI connector to an analog VGA monitor or projector.
  • Built-in chipset that converts digital to analog signals.
  • Supports 2K resolution 2048x1080, HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • Compact design – connects directly to HDMI source.
  • Supports EDID pass-through.
  • No external power supply required.
    • Features a USB Micro B connector that provides additional power to the converter if needed.
Video
  • One male HDMI connector for video source.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector on attached 3.94-inch (100 mm) cable for monitor.
  • One female 3.5mm jack for 2-channel stereo audio speakers.
  • Supports 2K resolution 2048x1080, HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
Power
  • No external power supply required.
  • One female USB Type Micro B connector – provides additional power to the converter if needed.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 1.7x1.78x0.59 (43x45x15 mm)
Enviromental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Cables
  • Use VEXT-1-5/3/6/10/15/25-MM VGA Male-to-Male Cable without Ferrites to connect a VGA display.
  • Use VEXT-F-1-5/6/10/15/25/35/50-MM VGA Male-to-Male Cable with Ferrites to connect a VGA display.
  • Cables not included.
Compatible NTI Products
  • Combine NTI's extenders, switches, splitters and cables for complex applications.
    • HDMI Female to DVI-D Male Adapter (HDMIF-DVIDM)
      • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).

Application Drawings

  • Connect an HDMI Video/Audio Source to a VGA Monitor and Speakers
    Connect an HDMI video/audio source to a VGA monitor and speakers.

VGA to DVI Converter

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
HD-VGAA-CNVTR-V2 HDMI to VGA + Audio Converter Adapter $18.00

VGA Monitor Cable without Ferrites, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-1-5-MM 1.5 feet Black $4.80
VEXT-3-MM 3 feet Black $5.60
VEXT-6-MM 6 feet Black $7.80
VEXT-10-MM 10 feet Black $11.70
VEXT-15-MM 15 feet Black $12.45
VEXT-25-MM 25 feet Black $21.15

VGA Monitor Cable with Ferrites, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-F-1-5-MM 1.5 feet Black $2.30
VEXT-F-6-MM 6 feet Black $6.25
VEXT-F-10-MM 10 feet Black $7.95
VEXT-F-15-MM 15 feet Black $11.25
VEXT-F-25-MM 25 feet Black $16.50
VEXT-F-35-MM 35 feet Black $21.30
VEXT-F-50-MM 50 feet Black $31.95

HDMI Female to DVI-D Male Adapter

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
HDMIF-DVIDM HDMI Female to DVI-D Male Adapter $6.00