Products » Extenders » Video / Audio Extenders

Video / Audio Extenders

Extend a video display up to 4,920 feet from a video source with no loss of signal using structured wiring - CAT5/5e/6/6a/7 cable or fiber optic cable.


HDMI Extenders
4K HDMI Extender via One CATx: Extend 4Kx2K up to 300 Feet
4K HDMI Extender via One CATx: Extend 4Kx2K up to 300 Feet

$415

The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal and IR up to 300 feet over a single CATx solid cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

4K HDMI Active Optical Cable
4K HDMI Active Optical Cable

$270 - $570

The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI Active Optical Cable locates a 4Kx2K HDMI display up to 100 meters (328 feet) from a video source.

HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR and Optional RS232/Ethernet via One CAT5/6
HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR & Optional RS232/Ethernet: Extend 1080p 600 Feet

$315 - $490

The XTENDEX® HDMI HDBase-T Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal, IR, optional RS232, optional Ethernet, and optional SPDIF digital audio up to 600 feet over a single CAT6a/7 cable using HDBase-T technology. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7 to 164 feet
Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7 to 164 feet

$38

The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 164 feet (50 meters) using one CAT6/6a/7 cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6
Low-cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6 up to 150 Feet

$80

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using one CAT5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

Mini HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6/6a up to 150 Feet
Low-cost Mini HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6/6a up to 150 Feet

$31

The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using two CAT5e/6/6a cables. Each video extender consists of the local unit that connects to an HDMI sources and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. No power supply is necessary.

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable up to 12.4miles (20 km)
Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable up to 12.4miles (20 km)

$290

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, audio and IR signals up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single SC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source and IR emitter, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display and IR receiver.

HDMI Over One SC Multimode Fiber
HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 980 feet (300 meters)

$995

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

HDMI Over Fiber
HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 980 Feet

$780

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using two SC multimode fiber optic strands. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

Low-Cost HDMI Over IP Extender
Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender up to 330 feet

$55 - $110

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 330 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6 cable. Each Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. Use with cascaded network switches to extend up to 1,000 feet.

Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and Power over Ethernet (POE)
Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and Power over Ethernet (POE)

$260

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 393 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6/7 cable. Each Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via CATx cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch.

HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and RS232
HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and RS232

$190 - $255

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender transmits digital HDMI signal, IR, and RS232 to one or more receivers up to 328 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6 cable. Each HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via CATx or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch. Support for multiple transmitters requires a managed network switch.

HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender up to 333 feet
HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with Power over Ethernet (POE) to 333 Feet

$695

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 333 feet away over a 1000BASE-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6/7 cable. Each HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via CATx cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch.

HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR
HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR

$285

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Coax Extender transmits uncompressed HDMI signals and bi-directional IR up to 948 feet (300 meters) using one RG6 coaxial cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

DVI Extenders
Low-Cost Mini DVI Extender via One CAT5/6/7 up to 100 ft
Low-Cost Mini DVI Extender via One CAT5/6/7 up to 100 ft

$37

The XTENDEX® Mini DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video signals up to 100 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of two interchangeable units that can be connected to a single link digital DVI source and a DVI display. No power supply is necessary.

DVI Extender
DVI Extender with IR via One CAT5/6/7

$420

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video and IR signal up to 300 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a single link digital DVI source and IR emitter, and a remote unit that connects to a DVI display and IR receiver.

DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Four Fiber Optic Cable up to 330 Feet
DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Four Fiber Optic Cable up to 330 Feet

$1,075

The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 330 feet away from a DVI-D dual link video source using fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 2560x1600.

DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Two Fiber Optic Cable
DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Two Fiber Optic Cable up to 1,640 Feet

$1,535

The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) away from a DVI-D dual link video source using a 2-strand fiber optic cable. Each DVI optical extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

DVI Monitor Singlemode/Multimode Optical Extender
DVI Extender via Two Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 4,920 Feet

$590

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display away from a computer up to 4,920 feet using singlemode fiber optic cable and 1,640 feet using multimode fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 1920x1200.

DVI Extender via One Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 feet
DVI Extender via One Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet

$840

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using a single SC multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

DisplayPort Extenders
4K DisplayPort Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
4K DisplayPort Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

$1,380

The XTENDEX® DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a 4K DisplayPort display up to 3,300 feet (1 kilometer) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

 
VGA Video/Audio Extenders
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 300 Feet
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 300 Feet

$210 - $315

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 300 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet

$255 - $340

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 600 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio or RS232 control. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet
Hi-Res VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet

$660 - $815

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 1,000 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional two-way audio, RS232 or two-way audio + RS232. Supports resolutions to 2048x1536.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet
Low-Cost VGA Video + Audio Extender via CAT5e up to 590 Feet

$76

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 590 feet away from a computer using CAT5e cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors and speakers, and supports resolutions to 1280x1024.

VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

$860

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display, stereo audio speakers and RS232 up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

 
SDI Extenders
3GSDI Extender via One Singlemode FC Fiber Optic Cable up to 25 Miles
3GSDI Extender via One Singlemode FC Fiber Optic Cable up to 25 Miles

$750

The XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates up to two displays from a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source up to 25 miles away using a simplex singlemode FC fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source and a local loop out, and a receiver that connects to up to two SD/HD/3G-SDI displays.

 
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders via CAT5/Single Twisted Pair CAT5
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders via CAT5/Single Twisted Pair CAT5

$7 - $17

The BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders transmit BNC Composite Video, optional 12VDC power, and optional audio up to 328 feet using CAT5 cable with RJ45 connectors, or 2,000 feet using single twisted pair CAT5 cable.