4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber

Extend 4Kx2K HDMI monitor, USB keyboard, USB mouse and RS232 up to 4,590 feet (1400 meters)

Also known as: Optical USB HDMI RS232 extender, remote keyboard mouse monitor, hdmi usb extension 4590 feet long, hdmi balun, 4K UHD Optical Extension, 4Kx2K over singlemode multimode fiber

XTENDEX® ST-FOUSB4K-LC (Remote & Local Unit)
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K UHD HDMI monitor) access to a USB computer up to 4,590 feet (1400 meters) away via a duplex LC fiber optic cable. Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse.

The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K UHD HDMI monitor) access to a USB computer up to 4,590 feet (1400 meters) away via a duplex LC fiber optic cable. Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse.

  • Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode cable, extend to 4,590 feet (1400 meters).
    • Using multimode cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 (30Hz), 2K resolution 2048x1080, HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • x.v.Color, sYCC601 color, Adobe RGB Color and Adobe YCC601 color
    • Dolby TrueHD, LPCM7.1 , DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 340 MHz (10.2 Gbps).
    • Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible devices.
    • Lip Sync
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • USB ports for keyboard, mouse and touch screen.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
    • Keep-alive keyboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 (low/full/high speed) standards.
  • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a USB computer (PC, SUN and MAC) with Ultra-HD HDMI output.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One female USB Type B connector.
  • Four female USB Type A connectors for connecting USB keyboard and mouse.
  • Screw terminal for RS232.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for display.
  • Four female USB Type A connectors for connecting USB keyboard, mouse or touch screen.
  • One female USB Type B connector for firmware upgrades.
  • Screw terminal for RS232.
    • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions (3840x2160 @ 30Hz)
    • 2K Cinema (2048x1080 @ 60Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p
    • Computer resolutions to 1920x1200
  • Supports embedded digital audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5.91x4.33x1.10 (150x110x28 mm)
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 12 VDC, 2A
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C).
  • Storage temperature: -40 to 212°F (-40 to 100°C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: 0 to 80% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • TAA compliant
Max Distance
  • 4,590 feet (1400 meters) over 9µm singlemode duplex LC fiber optic cable.
  • 1,640 feet (500 meters) over 50µm multimode LC duplex fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-D-LCLC-50-xxM duplex multimode LC 50-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Use a duplex singlemode LC 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 4,590 feet (1400 meters).
  • Includes 4.25 ft (1.3 m) male to male HDMI cable to connect an HDMI source or display.
  • Includes 6 ft (1.8 m) male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable to connect source.
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • 4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber
    4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber
    How to extend 4Kx2K HDMI monitor, USB keyboard, USB mouse and RS232 up to 4,590 feet

4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FOUSB4K-LC 4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber $960.00

Fiber Optic Cables Duplex Multimode LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length (m) Price Quote Buy
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-20M 20 $80.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-30M 30 $110.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-40M 40 $130.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-50M 50 $145.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-100M 100 $225.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-300M 300 $585.00
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-500M 500 $975.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.00
HD-15-MM 15 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet $35.75
HD-100-MM 100 feet $97.00

USB 2.0 A-B Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB2-AB-0-5M-5T 0.5 meter $1.50
USB2-AB-3-5T 3 feet $2.25
USB2-AB-6-5T 6 feet $3.00
USB2-AB-10-5T 10 feet $3.75
USB2-AB-15-5T 15 feet $4.75

Universal Power Plug Adapters

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
PWR-UNVAS3112 Universal AS/NZS 3112 Power Adapter for Australia, New Zealand, China $5.00
PWR-UNVBS1363 Universal BS 1363 Power Adapter for UK, Iraq $5.00
PWR-UNVBS546-D Universal BS 546 Type D Power Adapter for India, Parts of Africa $6.00
PWR-UNVBS546-M Universal BS 546 Type M Power Adapter for South Africa $6.00
PWR-UNVCEI2350 Universal CEI 23-50 Power Adapter for Italy, Uruguay $4.60
PWR-UNVCEE716 Universal Europlug CEE 7/16 Power Adapter for Europe, Russia, UAE $5.00
PWR-UNVCEE77 Universal Schuko CEE 7/7 Power Adapter for Europe $5.50
PWR-UNVSEV1011 Universal SEV 1011 Power Adapter for Switzerland $6.00
PWR-UNVSI32 Universal SI 32 Power Adapter for Israel, Palestine $5.00