Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend an HDMI display up to 12.4 miles (20 km)

Also known as: HDMI optical extension, HDMI extender, HDMI to singlemode fiber, optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic digital video extender, HDMI over fiber balun

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FOHD-SC-ULC (Remote and Local Unit)
  • Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, audio and IR signals up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single SC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source and IR emitter, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display and IR receiver.

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, audio and IR signals up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single SC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source and IR emitter, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display and IR receiver.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand singlemode SC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Deep Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 10.2 Gbps
  • Full IR control
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Plug and play functionality - no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
Local Unit
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One 3.5mm port for IR emitter (included).
  • One simplex SC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals, IR signal, and DDC signal.
Remote Unit
  • Resolutions supported by built-in EDID table: 480p @ 60Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz.
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One 3.5mm port for IR receiver (included).
  • One simplex SC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals, IR signal, and DDC signal.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
  • Input voltage: 5VDC.
  • Power consumption: 5W each.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5.12x3.35x0.94 (130x85x24 mm)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.
Max Distance
  • 12.4 miles (20 km) over 9.0µm singlemode SC fiber optic cable
Cables
  • Use a simplex SC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 12.4 miles (20 km).
  • Cables not included.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • One IR emitter
  • One IR receiver
  • Two power supplies
  • User manual

Application Drawings

  • Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
    Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
    How to extend an HDMI display up to 12.4 miles

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FOHD-SC-ULC Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable $290.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.00
HD-15-MM 15 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet $35.75
HD-100-MM 100 feet $97.00