Low-Cost HDMI Extender Over IP via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend a 1080p HDMI display up to 24.8 miles (40 km) away from the source via fiber. Broadcast real-time HDMI signals to multiple display locations with an SFP network switch.

Low-Cost HDMI Extender Over IP via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-IPFOHD-LC-ULC (Remote and Local Unit)

Additional Images

  • Use FIBER-AD-SS-SCFLCM to convert a male simplex SC singlemode connector to a male simplex LC singlemode connector.

Product Highlights

  • Extend up to 24.8 miles (40 km) via one LC singlemode cable
  • Extend up to 984 feet (300 meters) via one LC multimode cable
  • Buffered HDMI input loop-through
  • Use with cascaded network switches to extend the length
  • Supports Point-to-Point, Point-to-Many, & Many-to-Many connections

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender Over IP via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, embedded audio, and IR signals up to 24.8 miles (40 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand or 984 feet (300 meters) using OM3 LC multimode fiber optic cable.


Each HDMI Extender Over IP consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via Fiber Optic Cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch. Support for multiple transmitters requires a managed network switch.

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender Over IP via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, embedded audio, and IR signals up to 24.8 miles (40 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand or 984 feet (300 meters) using OM3 LC multimode fiber optic cable.


Each HDMI Extender Over IP consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via Fiber Optic Cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch. Support for multiple transmitters requires a managed network switch.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 24.8 miles (40 km).
    • Using 50-micron OM3 (or better) multimode cable, extend to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Cascade network switches to extend the length longer distances.
    • Up to three switches can be cascaded.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.3
    • 36-bit Deep Color
    • RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, and YCbCr 4:2:2
    • LPCM
    • Bandwidth up to 4.46 Gbps
  • HDCP 1.4 compliant.
  • Full Infrared Remote (IR) control of HDMI source from remote HDTV using existing source remote control.
  • For a point-to-many connection, a standalone network with an unmanaged SFP network switch, hub, or router can be used instead of a managed SFP network switch.
    • Easily expandable. Add remote units as you add monitors.
      • Up to 253 receivers supported.
    • It is not recommended to use any other network devices on this standalone network as it may cause degradation in performance.
  • Support for multiple transmitters (many-to-many connection) requires a managed SFP switch with VLAN support. Standard LAN switches can only support one transmitter.
    • The managed SFP switch must support port-based IEEE 802.1Q VLAN.
    • Each VLAN acts as a separate HDMI Over IP Channel on the network.
      • Each VLAN channel supports one transmitter.
    • Number of local and remote units that can be used is dependent on the backplane bandwidth of the switch.
  • Plug and play installation allows receivers to find the transmitters automatically on the same subnet.
  • Local and remote units must be in the same LAN. The units do not support WAN connections.
  • Buffered HDMI input loop-through.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for source connection.
  • One female HDMI connector for local monitor.
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • One 3.5mm port for IR emitter (included).
    • IR frequency range: 20 to 60 kHz.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio and IR signals.
  • Supports HDCP 1.4.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for monitor.
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • One 3.5mm port for IR receiver (included).
    • IR frequency range: 20 to 60 kHz.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio and IR signals.
  • Encoding delay: 100 ms latency
  • Supports HDCP 1.4.
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter. (Country-specific power supplies included.)
    • Output:
      • US power supply: 5VDC, 2A
      • UK, EU, AUS power supplies: 5VDC, 3A
    • Power consumption: 3W each.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Storage temperature: 22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C).
  • Operating relative humidity: 0 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5.43x3.21x0.94 (138x82x24 mm)
Max Distance
  • 24.8 miles (40 km) over 9μm singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
  • 984 feet (300 meters) over 50μm OM3 (or better) multimode LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 24.8 miles (40 km).
    • Use FIBER-AD-SS-SCFLCM to convert a male simplex SC singlemode connector to a male simplex LC singlemode connector.
  • Use a simplex LC multimode 50-micron OM3 (or better) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Use HD-xx-MM cables to connect an HDMI source or display up to 50 feet.
  • Use DP-HD-xx-MM cables to connect a DisplayPort source up to 15 feet.
  • Use DVI-HD-xM-MM cables to connect a DVI source up to 5 meters.
  • Use USB3C-HD4K-xx-MM to connect a USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 device up to 10 feet.
  • Cables not included.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • One T1550/R1310nm 1000 Base-T Gigabit SFP module
  • One T1310/R1550nm 1000 Base-T Gigabit SFP module
  • One IR emitter
  • One IR receiver
  • Two power supplies

Application Drawings

  • Point-to-Point Connection
    How to Configure Point-to-Point Connection
  • Point-to-Many Connections Using an Unmanaged Gigabit SFP Switch
  • Many-to-Many Connections Using a Managed Gigabit SFP Switch

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-IPFOHD-LC-ULC Low-Cost HDMI Extender Over IP via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Local and Remote Unit $380.00
ST-IPFOHD-R-LC-ULC Remote Unit $190.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $4.15
HD-6-MM 6 feet $5.35
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.75
HD-15-MM 15 feet $9.50
HD-25-MM 25 feet $13.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $28.40
HD-50-MM 50 feet $46.10

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

DisplayPort to HDMI Interface Cables, Male to Male, 4K

USB 3.0 Type C Male to 4K HDMI Type A Male Adapter Cables

Fiber Optic Connector Adapters

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-AD-SS-SCFLCM SC Female to LC Male Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter $36.00

Simplex 50-micron OM3 Multimode LC to LC Plenum Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-S-LCLC-50G-50M-PLNM 50 m $120.00