Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender via CAT5e/6: 4-Port

Simultaneously distribute 1080p HDMI video and multi-channel audio to four displays up to 131 feet using CATx cable

Also known as: HDMI Splitter, HDTV Splitter/Extender, 4-way 1080p distribution amplifier, HDMI hub, extend video to numerous displays

Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender via CAT5e/6: 4-Port
VOPEX-C5HD-4LC Local Unit (Front & Back) and
Four Remote Units (Included)

Additional Images

  • VOPEX-C5HD-4LC Local Unit (Front & Back)
  • Receiver (Front & Back) – 4 Receivers Included

Product Highlights

  • Extend 1080p to 131 feet
  • Four receivers included
  • No power supply required for receivers
  • Digital Signage

The VOPEX® Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes 1080p HDMI video and multi-channel audio from one video source to up to four displays and speakers, each located up to 131 feet away via CATx cable.

The VOPEX-C5HD-4LC system consists of an HDMI broadcast unit, which connects to the HDMI source and also supplies video to a local display; and four included receivers for each remote HDMI display. The units are interconnected by CAT5e/6/6a/7 cable.

The VOPEX® Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes 1080p HDMI video and multi-channel audio from one video source to up to four displays and speakers, each located up to 131 feet away via CATx cable.

The VOPEX-C5HD-4LC system consists of an HDMI broadcast unit, which connects to the HDMI source and also supplies video to a local display; and four included receivers for each remote HDMI display. The units are interconnected by CAT5e/6/6a/7 cable.

  • Transmits an HDMI signal over CAT5e/6/6a/7 cable to multiple display locations.
    • Extend 1080p/1920x1200 to 131 feet (40 m) and 720p to 230 feet (70 m)
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2
    • LPCM, AC3, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD
    • Bandwidth up to 8.13 Gbps
    • Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible device that is connected to the transmitter.
      • Receivers do not support CEC.
  • HDCP 1.4 compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Includes four receivers.
    • Compact design – allows for direct connection to remote display.
    • No power supply required.
  • Cascade two units together to send video simultaneously to 8 receivers.
  • Ideal for digital signage, tradeshows, or classrooms where high quality video on multiple displays is needed.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with computers and video sources (satellite receivers, Blu-Ray players, etc) with HDMI video.
  • One female HDMI connector for video source.
  • One female HDMI connector for local display or for cascading to another VOPEX-C5HD-4LC.
    • Local display: Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
    • Cascading: Two units can be cascaded together for sending video simultaneously to 8 receivers.
  • Female DB9 serial connector for RS232 control and firmware updates.
    • Baud rate fixed at 57600.
  • Four female RJ45 connectors for sending high-definition video, audio, and DDC signals.
  • Supports HDCP 1.4
  • Video bandwidth: 8.13 Gbps
Remote Unit
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • One female RJ45 connector for receiving high-definition video, audio, and DDC signals.
  • Supports embedded digital audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
Power
  • Local unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 12VDC, 1A
  • Remote units: powered by local unit
Dimensions
  • Local unit WxDxH (in): 6.57x3.98x1.57 (167x101x40 mm)
  • Remote unit WxDxH (in): 0.94x2.26x0.87 (24x58x20 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature:
    • Local unit: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C).
    • Remote unit: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C).
  • Storage temperature:
    • Local unit: -4 to 257°F (-20 to 125°C).
    • Remote unit: -4 to 185°F (0 to 85°C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: up to 95% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 131 feet (40 meters) for 1080p and 1920x1200 over CAT5e/6/6a/7 cable.
  • 230 feet (70 meters) for 720p over CAT5e/6/6a/7 cable.
Cables
  • Interface cables between the video source/displays and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation.
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display.
  • Use DVI-HD-xM-MM to connect a DVI source or display to the local unit.
  • Use HDMIF-DVIDM adapter to connect a DVI display to the remote unit.
  • Use CATx solid or stranded straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
  • Cables not included.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter
  • Four receivers
  • One power adapter

Application Drawings

  • Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender via CAT5e/6: 4-Port
    Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender via CAT5e/6: 4-Port

Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender via CAT5e/6: 4-Port

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
VOPEX-C5HD-4LC 4-Port Low-Cost HDMI Splitter/Extender with 4 Receivers $465.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $4.15
HD-6-MM 6 feet $5.35
HD-10-MM 10 feet $5.75
HD-15-MM 15 feet $9.50
HD-25-MM 25 feet $13.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $28.40
HD-50-MM 50 feet $46.10

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter $4.30
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meter $8.00
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meter $10.00
DVI-HD-5M-MM 5 meter $11.00

HDMI Female to DVI-D Male Adapter

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
HDMIF-DVIDM HDMI Female to DVI-D Male Adapter $6.00