8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cable: Extend up to 200 Meters

Extend an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display up to 656 feet (200 meters) via fiber.

8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One 12-Strand MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FODP14-MPO-200M (Local & Remote Unit)

Product Highlights

  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz
  • 32.4 Gbps bandwidth
  • DisplayPort 1.4
  • Use with an 8- or 12-strand male-to-male OM3 type B MPO fiber cable

Additional Images

  • ST-FODP14-MPO-200M (Transmitter and receiver look the same.)

The XTENDEX® 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via MPO Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 656 feet (200 meters) via a male-to-male multimode OM3 type B MPO fiber optic cable (8- or 12-strand). Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

The XTENDEX® 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via MPO Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 656 feet (200 meters) via a male-to-male multimode OM3 type B MPO fiber optic cable (8- or 12-strand). Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

  • Signal transmission via an 8- or 12-strand multimode 50-micron OM3 type B MPO male-to-male fiber optic cable.
  • Supports Ultra-HD 8K resolutions to 7680x4320 @30Hz YUV 4:4:4, Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @120Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @240Hz.
  • DisplayPort features supported:
    • DisplayPort 1.4
    • Multi-Stream Transport (MST)
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • LPCM
    • YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB
    • Bandwidth up to 32.4 Gbps
  • HDCP compliant.
  • EDID pass-through for the support of any DisplayPort display device.
  • Compact design – connects directly to source/display.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
Local Unit
  • One male DisplayPort connector for source.
  • One female MPO fiber optic port for sending high definition video/audio signals.
  • HDCP compliant.
Remote Unit
  • One male DisplayPort connector for display.
  • One female MPO fiber optic port for receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 8K YUV 4:4:4 resolutions (7680x4320 @30Hz)
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K YUV 4:4:4 resolutions
      (3840x2160 @120Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p @240Hz.
  • Supports embedded digital audio through DisplayPort compatible displays or audio receivers.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Max data rate: 32.4 Gbps
Power
  • Local unit: powered from attached video source.
  • Remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
    • Output: 5VDC, 2A
  • Power consumption:
    • Local unit: 0.2W
    • Remote unit: 0.6W
Max Distance
  • Extend to 656 feet (200 meters) using an 8- or 12-strand multimode 50-micron OM3 type B MPO male-to-male fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use an 8- or 12-strand multimode 50/125-micron OM3 type B MPO male-to-male fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 656 feet (200 meters) (not included).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 10 to 80% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH (in): 1.22x2.52x0.63 (31x64x15.9 mm)
    • Overall length with attached male DisplayPort cable: 11.81 in (300 mm)
Regulatory Approval
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One MPO OM3 Fiber Optic Cable to 200 Meters

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FODP14-MPO-200M 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One MPO OM3 Fiber Optic Cable to 200 Meters $1,230.00

12-Strand OM3 Multimode MPO Fiber Optic Cable, LSZH, Type B, Male-Male

NTI Part # Length (m) Price Quote Buy
FIBER-MPO12-3B-200M-LSZH-MM 200 $1,370.00