About NTI




NTI Now Offering 8K DisplayPort Fiber Extenders

Aurora, OH: Network Technologies Inc (NTI) today announced the addition of the 8K DisplayPort Fiber Extenders to its popular line of Video Extenders Over Fiber. The DisplayPort Fiber Extenders extend an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display long distances via fiber.

The ST-2FODP14-LC9 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 3,937 feet (1,200 meters) via duplex LC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

The ST-FODP14-MPO 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One 12-Strand MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 984 feet (300 meters) via a 12-strand female-to-female multimode 50-micron OM3 MPO type B fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

Both DisplayPort Fiber Extender models supports Ultra-HD 8K resolutions to 7680x4320 @30Hz YUV 4:2:2, Ulta-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz. DisplayPort features supported include: DisplayPort 1.4; Multi-Stream Transport (MST); up to 36-bit Deep Color; RGB, YCC 4:4:4, YCC 4:2:2; LPCM; HDR; and bandwidth up to 23.76 Gbps. The units are HDCP compliant and support EDID pass-through for the support of any DisplayPort display device.

Available for immediate sale, the ST-2FODP14-LC9 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables costs $2,430, and the ST-FODP14-MPO 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via One 12-Strand MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cables costs $1,880.

For more information on the ST-2FODP14-LC9, visit https://www.networktechinc.com/8k-displayport-over-lc-fiber.html

For more information on the ST-FODP14-MPO, visit https://www.networktechinc.com/8k-displayport-over-mpo-fiber.html

About Network Technologies Inc
Network Technologies Inc (NTI), established in 1984, is a leading manufacturer of high quality IT and A/V solutions. NTI products (environment monitoring systems, multiviewers, extenders via CAT5, audio/video matrix switches, and KVM switches) are designed, manufactured and tested at the company headquarters in Aurora, Ohio, and are backed by a two-year warranty on all parts and labor. NTI products are used worldwide by leading companies in every industry, including manufacturing, retail, government, education, healthcare, financial services, entertainment, worship, broadcast, and telecommunications. NTI is dedicated to delivering solutions that are of exceptional quality, reliable performance and innovative technology. For more information, visit www.networktechinc.com.