Products » Extenders » USB Extenders

4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 820 Feet – No Drivers Required

Extend four USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 devices up to 820 feet (250 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable

4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 820 Feet
USB3-2FOLC-4 (Local and Remote Unit)

Additional Images

  • USB3-2FOLC-4 – Remote Unit (Front and Back)
  • USB3-2FOLC-4 – Local Unit (Front and Back)

Product Highlights

  • Supports USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 devices

The XTENDEX® 4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends four USB devices up to 820 feet (250 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to four USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 devices. The local and remote units are interconnected via a two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

The XTENDEX® 4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends four USB devices up to 820 feet (250 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to four USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 devices. The local and remote units are interconnected via a two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

  • Supports fully transparent USB connections - compatible with USB PC computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10) and their associated peripherals.
  • Extend self-powered and/or bus-powered USB peripheral devices (security cameras, printers, scanners, touch screen monitors, game controllers, flash drives, keyboards, mice, etc.).
  • Signal transmission up to 820 feet (250 meters) via a two-strand LC 9-micron singlemode or 50-micron multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Supports super-speed (5 Gbps), high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
  • Compliant with USB 3.0 specifications.
    • Backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1.
  • Each port supports full 900mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • No drivers required.
  • Compact design for the transmitter - allows for direct connection to the source.
  • Integrated mounting brackets on the receiver for easy surface/wall mounting.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
Local Unit
  • One male USB Type A connector.
  • Two female LC fiber optic ports.
  • Compatible with USB PC computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10)
Remote Unit
  • Four female USB Type A connectors.
  • Two female LC fiber optic ports.
  • Supports super-speed (5 Gbps), high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
  • Supports self-powered and/or bus-powered USB devices.
  • Compatible with USB touch screen monitors.
Power
  • Local unit: powered from attached computer.
  • Remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 12VDC, 3A
    • Each port supports full 900mA current
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • Local Unit WxDxH: 1.29x3.38x0.71 in (33x86x18 mm).
  • Remote Unit WxDxH: 4.09x4.09x1.10 in (104x104x28 mm).
Max Distance
  • 820 feet (250 meters) over a duplex LC 9-micron singlemode or 50-micron multimode (OM2/OM3) fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a duplex LC 9µm singlemode or 50µm multimode (OM2/OM3) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 820 feet (250 meters). (Cables not included.)
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  •  4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 820 Feet
    4-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC Fiber Optic Cables up to 820 Feet

USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable, 4-Port

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
USB3-2FOLC-4 $1,365.00

SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Cables, Male A to Male A

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB3-AA-3-MM-K 3 ft $3.85
USB3-AA-6-MM-K 6 ft $5.10
USB3-AA-10-MM-K 10 ft $7.15

SuperSpeed+ USB 3.1 Cables, Male A to Male C

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
USB3-AC-1M-K SuperSpeed+ USB 3.1 Cables, Male A to Male C $6.50