Products » Extenders » KVM Extenders » DisplayPort KVM Extenders » 4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender

4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via One CAT6/7 Cable or LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz DisplayPort monitor, audio, USB keyboard, USB mouse, and RS232 up to 328 feet (100 m) via CATx or 6.21 miles (10 km) via fiber.

4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via One CAT6/7 Cable or LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-C6FOUSBDP4K-LC (Local & Remote Units)

Additional Images

  • ST-C6FOUSBDP4K-LC – Local Unit
  • ST-C6FOUSBDP4K-LC – Remote Unit

Product Highlights

  • Extend 4Kx2K @30Hz up to 328 feet via CATx or 6.21 miles via fiber.
  • 4 transparent USB connectors for keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, touchscreen display, etc.
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® 4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via CAT6/7 or Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K 30Hz UHD DP monitor) access to a USB computer up to 328 feet (100 m) away via CAT6/6a/7 cable, 6.21 miles (10 km) via simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable, or 1,640 feet (500 m) via simplex LC multimode fiber optic cable.


Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a DisplayPort monitor, bi-directional 3.5mm stereo audio speakers and microphone, RS232, and up to four USB devices (keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, touchscreen display, etc).

The XTENDEX® 4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via CAT6/7 or Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K 30Hz UHD DP monitor) access to a USB computer up to 328 feet (100 m) away via CAT6/6a/7 cable, 6.21 miles (10 km) via simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable, or 1,640 feet (500 m) via simplex LC multimode fiber optic cable.


Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a DisplayPort monitor, bi-directional 3.5mm stereo audio speakers and microphone, RS232, and up to four USB devices (keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, touchscreen display, etc).

  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @30Hz YUV 4:4:4, HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • Signal transmission via one CAT6/6a/7 cable or one single-strand singlemode/multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using CAT6/6a/7 cable:
      • Extend a 4Kx2K signal up to 328 feet (100 m).
      • Extend a 1080p or 1920x1200 signal up to 492 feet (150 m).
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 6.21 miles (10 km).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 m).
  • DisplayPort features supported:
    • DisplayPort 1.2
    • 36-bit Color
    • RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, TCbCr 4:2:2
    • Dolby, DTS, Stereo, and LPCM Audio
    • Bandwidth up to 340 MHz (10.2 Gbps)
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Four transparent USB ports for self-powered and/or bus-powered USB peripheral devices (security cameras, printers, scanners, touch screen monitors, game controllers, flash drives, keyboards, mice, etc.).
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Supports Plug-and-Play specification.
  • Using an unmanaged Gigabit network switch, extend up to 32 pairs in Point-to-Point connections over IP.
    • Use the DIP switch on the transmitter and receiver to specify the ID for the unit.
      • Transmitter and receiver units with the same ID will connect to each other. (Only Point-to-Point connections are supported.)
  • Supports full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • EDID pass-through for the support of any DisplayPort monitor
  • Mounting brackets included for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a USB computer with Ultra-HD DisplayPort output.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 7/10/11, Linux, and MAC OS 10/11.
  • One female DisplayPort connector.
  • One female USB Type B connector.
  • Two female 3.5mm stereo jacks for audio out and mic in.
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
    • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • One female RJ45 port for sending/receiving video, audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for sending video, audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • DIP switch for specifying unit ID.
  • HDCP compliant.
Remote Unit
  • One female DisplayPort connector.
  • Four transparent female USB 2.0 Type A connectors.
    • Supports high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices - keyboard, mouse, game controller, USB flash drive, touch screen monitor, whiteboard, etc.
  • Two female 3.5mm stereo jacks for audio out and mic in.
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
    • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • One female RJ45 port for sending/receiving video, audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video, audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • DIP switch for specifying unit ID.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @30Hz YUV 4:4:4
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz
    • Up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA)
  • Supports embedded digital audio through DisplayPort-compatible monitors or audio receivers.
  • HDCP compliant.
Power
  • Local unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
    • Output: 12VDC, 2A
    • Power consumption: 3W
  • Remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (included).
    • Output: 12VDC, 2A
    • Power consumption: 15.6W
    • The current passing through each USB port cannot exceed 0.5A.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 6.3x4.29x1.12 (160x109x29 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C).
  • Operating relative humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • Using CAT6/6a/7 cable:
    • Extend a 4Kx2K signal up to 328 feet (100 meters).
    • Extend a 1080p or 1920x1200 signal up to 492 feet (150 meters).
  • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 6.21 miles (10 km).
  • Using multimode 50-micron cable (OM2 and above), extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
Cables
  • Interface cables between the source/display and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation.
  • Use DP-xx-MM to connect a DisplayPort source or display up to 15 feet (not included).
  • Use DP8K-FO-xxM-MMLC or DP8K-FOCMP-xxM-MM active optical cable to connect a DisplayPort monitor up to 100 meters (not included).
  • One 6 ft (1.85 m) male USB Type A to male USB Type B interface cable included.
  • Use CAT6/6a/7 cable terminated with standard RJ45 connectors to extend the receiver from the transmitter (not included).
    • Extend a 4Kx2K signal up to 328 feet (100 meters).
    • Extend a 1080p or 1920x1200 signal up to 492 feet (150 meters).
  • Use a simplex singlemode LC 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 6.21 miles (10 km). Not included.
  • Use a simplex multimode LC 50-micron (OM2 and above) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,640 feet (500 m). Not included.

Application Drawings

4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via CATx or Fiber

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-C6FOUSBDP4K-LC 4K 10.2Gbps DisplayPort USB KVM Extender via One CAT6/7 Cable or LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable $1,260.00

DisplayPort 1.2 Cables - Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DP-3-MM 3 feet $7.15
DP-6-MM 6 feet $8.30
DP-10-MM 10 feet $11.00
DP-15-MM 15 feet $13.40

Low-Cost DisplayPort 1.4 Active Optical Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DP8K-FO-10M-MMLC 10 meters $175.00
DP8K-FO-15M-MMLC 15 meters $190.00
DP8K-FO-20M-MMLC 20 meters $195.00
DP8K-FO-25M-MMLC 25 meters $200.00
DP8K-FO-30M-MMLC 30 meters $210.00
DP8K-FO-50M-MMLC 50 meters $240.00
DP8K-FO-70M-MMLC 70 meters $285.00
DP8K-FO-100M-MMLC 100 meters $330.00

DisplayPort 1.4 Plenum Active Optical Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DP8K-FOCMP-10M-MM 10 meters $255.00
DP8K-FOCMP-15M-MM 15 meters $275.00
DP8K-FOCMP-20M-MM 20 meters $300.00
DP8K-FOCMP-25M-MM 25 meters $315.00
DP8K-FOCMP-30M-MM 30 meters $340.00
DP8K-FOCMP-50M-MM 50 meters $420.00
DP8K-FOCMP-70M-MM 70 meters $500.00
DP8K-FOCMP-100M-MM 100 meters $635.00