High Density VGA USB KVM Switch with Optional Additional Transparent USB Connectors

Product firmware updates, file upgrades, release notes.

Also known as: Industrial USB KVM switch, UNIMUX usb kvm switch, usb switch, universal serial bus kvm switcher.

High Density VGA USB KVM Switch with Optional Additional Transparent USB Connectors

Firmware Files for UNIMUX-USBV-xHD, RACKMUX-V17-N-xUSBHD, &
RACKMUX-VS17-NT-xUSBHD

High Density USB KVM Switch, with USB Peripheral Port Option - UNIMUX-USBV-xHDU.
UNIMUX-USBV-16HDU
UNIMUX-USBV-xHD - The UNIMUX™ High Density USB KVM Switch allows a user to control up to 32 USB computers with one USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor. Dedicated internal microprocessors emulate keyboard and mouse presence to each attached CPU 100% of the time so all computers boot error-free.

Rackmount KVM Drawer with High Density USB VGA KVM Switch - CAC Card Reader Compatible
RACKMUX-V17-N-16USBHDUT
RACKMUX-V17-N-16USBHDUT - The RACKMUX® USB KVM Drawer with Built-in High Density USB KVM Switch combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, touchpad mouse and a 4-, 8- or 16-port high density USB KVM switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

Rackmount SUN USB KVM Drawer with High Density VGA USB KVM Switch
RACKMUX-VS17-NT-8USBHD
RACKMUX-VS17-NT-8USBHD - The RACKMUX® SUN USB KVM Drawer with Integrated High Density VGA USB KVM Switch combines a rackmount LCD monitor, SUN USB keyboard, trackball mouse, and NTI's UNIMUX&trade 8-port High Density VGA USB KVM Switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

Firmware Version Firmware Download Release Notes Release Date
1.27 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-27.zip
(107 KB)
unimux-usbv-xhd-r
(5KB)
2017-10-23
1.26 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-26.zip
(105 KB)
2017-04-11
1.23.1 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-23-1.zip
(104 KB)
2014-04-28
1.23 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-23.zip
(104 KB)
2014-04-03
1.20 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-20.zip
(104 KB)
2013-12-11
1.18 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-18.zip
(104 KB)
2012-12-07
1.17 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-17.zip
(104 KB)
2012-09-12
1.15 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-15.zip
(104 KB)

2012-05-24

1.14 unimux-usbv-xhd-v1-14.zip
(103 KB)

2012-03-09


Note: How to download Firmware updates, right click the update link and select 'Save Link As' or 'Save Target As'.

Note: Page #55 in the manual provides instruction for updating your firmware. It includes instruction to determine the version of firmware running in your UNIMUX. The chart below is used to identify the version numbers for two of the three types of firmware that can be updated in your UNIMUX. Use it to determine if an update is necessary for you. The release notes, included with your firmware download zip file, also include notices as to when the HID and Vendor Specific Port Controller firmware should be updated.

Firmware File Checksums for Vendor Specific Port Controllers
File Name Version Checksum
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-18.hex 1.18 4ef5
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-17.hex 1.17 2113
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-15.hex 1.15 1ad6
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-11.hex 1.11 - 1.14 16ce
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-10.hex 1.10 fd22
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-6.hex 1.6 e00f
unimux-suhd-cpvd1-4.hex 1.4 dfe4

Firmware File Checksums for HID Specific Port Controllers
File Name Version Checksum
unimux-suhd-cpkm1-23.hex 1.23 ab6f
unimux-suhd-cpkm1-18.hex 1.18 ab63
unimux-suhd-cpkm1-11.hex 1.11 - 1.17 a397
unimux-suhd-cpkm1-4.hex 1.4 - 1.10 b3ab
NTI Switch Control Program
Program Version Program Download Installation Instructions Release Notes Release Date
3.2 setup.zip
(1.3 MB)
switch-control-program-install.txt
(1K)
switch-control-program-rls
(1 KB)
2011-03-10