Low-Cost Mini DVI Extender via One CAT5/6/7 up to 100 Feet

Extend a DVI display up to 100 feet

Also known as: DVI extender single CAT5, Media center extender, Set-top box extender, cat6 DVI-D monitor extender, remote digital DVI monitor, high definition 1080p extender, extend HDTV video, balun, dvi over cat6 protocol.

ST-C5DVI-MINI (Local and Remote)

Product Highlights

  • Compact size
  • No power supply
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® Mini DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video signals up to 100 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of two interchangeable units that can be connected to a single link digital DVI source and a DVI display.

The XTENDEX® Mini DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video signals up to 100 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of two interchangeable units that can be connected to a single link digital DVI source and a DVI display.

  • Transmits a single link digital DVI signal over one CAT5/6/7 cable.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
    • Refer to the resolution chart in the specifications section for resolutions using different CATx cable types and lengths.
  • Transmitter and receiver units are interchangeable.
  • No power supply is necessary.
  • DVI 1.0 compliant.
  • Built-in default EDID configuration tables.
Local & Remote Unit
  • One male DVI-D connector for connecting to a video source or display.
    • Signal type: single link digital DVI.
  • One female RJ45 connector for sending/receiving high definition video.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH: 1.97x1.57x0.79 in (50x40x20 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS.
  • TAA compliant.
Warranty
  • Two years.
Cables
  • Use CAT5/6/7 straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included).
Distances and Resolutions for CAT5/5e/6 Cables
Cable Distance (ft) Maximum Resolution
CAT5 Solid STP, CAT5e Solid STP/UTP,
CAT6 Stranded STP/UTP
100 480p/60Hz
50 720p/60Hz
25 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz
CAT5e Stranded UTP 50 720p/60Hz
25 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz
CAT6 Solid UTP/STP 100 480p/60Hz
75 720p/60Hz
50 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz
CAT6a Stranded UTP 50 720p/60Hz
CAT6a Solid STP 75 720p/60Hz
50 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz
CAT7 Solid/Stranded STP 75 720p/60Hz
50 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz
Flat CAT7 Stranded STP 25 1080p/60Hz
1920x1200/60Hz

Application Drawings

  • DVI Extender Mini Compact CAT5 1080p WUXGA Remote HDTV Video
    DVI Extender via Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    How to extend a DVI display up to 100 feet

Mini DVI Extender via One CAT5/6/7

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-C5DVI-MINI Low-Cost Mini DVI Extender $37.00