4-Port DVI-D Splitter Extender Fiber how to

Digital Video Distribution Over SC Multimode
Monitor Splitter, optical distribution amplifier

DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet

Drive up to 4 remote displays from one DVI video source

DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet
FIBER-1X4-SMSC Optical Splitter and ST-1FODVI-R-SC Remote Unit (Front & Back)

Additional Images

  • FIBER-1X4-SMSC Optical Splitter
  • ST-1FODVI-L-SC Local Unit (Front & Back) - The Transmitter & Receiver Look the Same

The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a DVI computer using single-strand SC multimode fiber optic cable.


The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host DVI video source; and a receiver for each remote DVI display. The units are interconnected by a simplex 50-micron multimode SC fiber optic cable.

The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a DVI computer using single-strand SC multimode fiber optic cable.


The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host DVI video source; and a receiver for each remote DVI display. The units are interconnected by a simplex 50-micron multimode SC fiber optic cable.

  • Broadcast real-time DVI video to multiple display locations.
  • Supports crisp and clear resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Signal transmission via single-strand 50-micron multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Compact design of transmitter and receivers allows for direct connection to source/displays.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to transmitter/receiver installation.
  • EDID learning for the support of any DVI display device.
  • Complies with DVI 1.0 standard.
  • No power supply required for the optical splitter or transmitter.
  • Integrated mounting brackets on the optical splitter for easy surface/wall mounting.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.

Optical Splitter

Connectors
  • Five SC fiber connectors
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-S-SCSC-50-xM simplex multimode SC 50-micron multimode SC fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Power
  • Powered from video source connected to transmitter
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 6.42x4.76x1.09 in (163x121x28 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Distances & Resolutions
Distance Maximum Resolution
3,280 ft (1,000 m) 1024x768 (XGA)
2,300 ft (701 m) 1280x1024 (SXGA)
1,650 ft (503 m) 1600x1200 (UXGA)
984 ft (300 m) 1920x1200 (WUXGA)

Transmitter and Receivers

Video
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receivers): one male DVI-D single link connector and one SC fiber connector.
  • Supports resolutions up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA); refer to the resolution chart below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • EDID learning for the support of any DVI display device.
  • Low RFI/EMI.
  • Laser Class 1 Safety compliant.
  • Optical source: 850 nm VCSEL.
  • Supports a simplex 50-micron multimode SC fiber optic cable.
    • Extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).
  • Frequency Bandwidth : 1.65Gbps (Single Link)
Power
  • Local unit: powered from attached video source.
  • Remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter. (US AC adapter included.)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
Regulatory Approval
  • FCC, CE, RoHS
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 1.57x2.64x0.59 in (40x67x15 mm)
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Application Drawing
    How to use one computer to display the same high-resolution image on four monitors.

DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Function Description Price Quote Buy
FIBER-1X4-SMSC Optical Splitter 1 SC Fiber Input, 4 SC Fiber Outputs $525.00
ST-1FODVI-L-SC Transmitter 1 DVI-D for Source, 1 SC Fiber $420.00
ST-1FODVI-R-SC Receiver 1 DVI-D for Display, 1 SC Fiber $420.00

DVI Female to Female Gender Changer

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
DVII-FF $14.00

Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M 50 m $22.50
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M 100 m $57.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M 300 m $156.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-500M 500 m $258.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-700M 700 m $354.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-1000M 1000 m $504.00