Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7

Extend an HDMI display up to 164 feet (50 meters)

Also known as: HDMI extender, Media center extender, Set-top box extender, cat6 HDMI monitor extender, remote digital HDMI monitor, HDMI transmitter/receiver, HDMI to CAT5 adapter, extend 1080p video, HDMI balun, HDMI over CAT6

ST-1C6-MINI-ULC

Product Highlights

  • 1080p video resolutions
  • Compact size
  • No HDMI cable needed
  • Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 164 feet (50 meters) using one CAT6/6a/7 cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 164 feet (50 meters) using one CAT6/6a/7 cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Transmits an HDMI signal over one CAT6/6a/7 cable.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Connect directly to source/display – no HDMI cable needed.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a computer or HDTV video source with HDMI output.
  • One male HDMI connector for source connection.
  • One female RJ45 port for sending high definition video/audio signals.
  • One female USB Micro-B connector for power.
    • Can be powered by a USB port on a USB PC.
Remote Unit
  • Resolutions supported by built-in EDID table: 480i @ 60Hz, 480p @ 60Hz, 576i @ 50Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080i @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz.
  • One male HDMI connector for display.
  • One female RJ45 port for receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • One female USB Micro-B connector for power.
    • Can be powered by a USB port on the display.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: powered via USB Micro-B.
    • Two 3 ft (0.92 m) Male USB Micro-B to Male USB Type A cables included.
  • Voltage input: 5VDC.
  • Power consumption: 2W each.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 3.54x1.81x0.71 (90x46x18 mm).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 140°F (0 to 60°C).
Max Distance
  • 164 ft (50 m) over CAT6/6a/7 cable
Cables
  • Use CAT6/6a/7 straight through cables for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included) to extend up to 164 feet (50 meters).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS.
Warranty
  • Two years.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • Two Male USB Type A to Male USB Micro cables
  • User Manual

Application Drawings

  • Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7
    Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7
    How to extend an HDMI display up to 164 feet

Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7 to 164 Feet

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-1C6-MINI-ULC Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7 to 164 Feet $38.00