Dual Monitor 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender with Video Wall Support Over IP via Two Duplex LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

Extend two Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz HDMI monitors, audio, USB keyboard, and USB mouse up to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters)

Dual Head 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender with Video Wall Support Over IP via Two Duplex LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
XTENDEX® ST-IPFOUSB4K-LCDH (Local & Remote Units)

Additional Images

  • ST-IPFOUSB4K-L-LCDH – Local Unit
  • ST-IPFOUSB4K-R-LCDH – Remote Unit

Product Highlights

  • Dual Head
  • Supports Point-to-Point, Point-to-Many, and Many-to-Many connections.
  • 4 USB connectors for keyboard, mouse, flashdrive, HDD, or touchscreen display.
  • Supports video wall installations from 1x2 to 4x4 screens.
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® Dual Monitor 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender over IP via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and two 4Kx2K 30Hz UHD HDMI monitors) access to a dual-head USB computer up to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters) away via two duplex LC singlemode fiber optic cables or 1,804 feet (550 meters) using two duplex LC multimode fiber optic cables.


Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a dual-head computer and also supplies video to two local monitors, and a remote unit that connects to two HDMI monitors, 3.5mm stereo audio speakers and microphone, and up to four USB devices (keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, or touchscreen display).


The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via fiber cable, or a Point-to-Many or Many-to-Many connection via a managed Gigabit SFP switch.

The XTENDEX® Dual Monitor 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender over IP via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and two 4Kx2K 30Hz UHD HDMI monitors) access to a dual-head USB computer up to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters) away via two duplex LC singlemode fiber optic cables or 1,804 feet (550 meters) using two duplex LC multimode fiber optic cables.


Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a dual-head computer and also supplies video to two local monitors, and a remote unit that connects to two HDMI monitors, 3.5mm stereo audio speakers and microphone, and up to four USB devices (keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, or touchscreen display).


The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via fiber cable, or a Point-to-Many or Many-to-Many connection via a managed Gigabit SFP switch.

  • Signal transmission via four-strand singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 1,804 feet (550 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 (30Hz), 2K resolution 2048x1080, HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • x.v.Color, sYCC601 color, Adobe RGB Color and Adobe YCC601 color
    • Dolby TrueHD, LPCM 7.1, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 340 MHz (10.2 Gbps)
    • Lip Sync
  • HDCP 1.4 compliant.
  • USB ports for keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD or touchscreen display.
    • Two USB 2.0 and two USB 1.1 connectors.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Supports video wall installations from 1x2 to 4x4 screens.
    • Displays can be rotated 180 and 270°.
  • Plug-and-Play installation allows receivers to find the transmitter automatically on the same network. (Network configuration may be required for managed SFP switch.)
  • Support for Point-to-Many or Many-to-Many connections requires a managed Gigabit SFP switch with IGMP support and Jumbo frame support.
    • Manage transmitter/receiver connections and video wall configuration with web interface or network switch that supports VLAN.
      • Each VLAN group acts as a separate HDMI Over IP Channel on the network.
  • When using multiple remote units, there are two USB control modes – Exclusive Mode and Sharing Mode.
    • USB Exclusive Mode: Only one remote unit can have USB control over the source computer at any time.
    • USB Sharing Mode: Multiple remote units share the control of the source computer.
      • Up to 5 USB devices will be recognized by the computer.
  • Customizable EDID table on local unit.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Easily expandable – add receivers as you add control stations.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Local Unit
  • Compatible with a dual-head USB computer (PC, SUN and MAC) with Ultra-HD HDMI output.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012/2016/2019, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • Two female HDMI connectors for source.
  • Two female HDMI connectors for displays.
  • One female USB Type B connector.
  • Two female 3.5mm stereo jacks for audio out and mic in.
    • Speaker only works when in a point-to-point connection.
  • Two duplex female LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio and USB signals.
Remote Unit
  • Two female HDMI connectors.
  • Four female USB Type A connectors for keyboard, mouse, flash drive, HDD, or touchscreen display.
    • Two USB 2.0 and two USB 1.1
  • Two female 3.5mm stereo jacks for audio out and mic in.
    • Microphone only works when in a point-to-point connection.
  • Two duplex female LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio and USB signals.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions (3840x2160 @ 30Hz)
    • 2K Cinema (2048x1080 @ 60Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p
    • Up to 1920x1200 (WUXGA)
  • Supports embedded digital audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (included.)
    • Output: 12 VDC, 5A
  • Power consumption:
    • Local unit: 14.4W
    • Remote unit: 9.6W
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 6.3x4.33x1.99 (160x110x51 mm).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: 0 to 80% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters).
  • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 1,804 feet (550 meters).
Cables
  • Cables included with local unit:
    • One 6.56 ft (2 m) male to male HDMI cable.
    • One 6 ft (1.8 m) male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable.
    • One 5 ft (1.5 m) male to male 3.5mm stereo audio cable.
  • Use HD-xx-MM HDMI cables to connect an HDMI source or display up to 20 feet (not included).
  • Use HD-ACT-xx-MM 4K HDMI Active Cables to connect an HDMI source or display up to 100 feet (not included).
  • Use DP-HD-xx-MM cables to connect a DisplayPort source (not included).
  • Use DVI-HD-xx-MM cables to connect a DVI source or display (not included).
    • Does not support 4Kx2K resolutions.
  • Use two duplex singlemode LC 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 9,842 feet (3,000 meters).
  • Use a FIBER-D-LCLC-50-xxM two duplex multimode LC 50-micron fiber optic cables to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,804 feet (550 meters).

Application Drawings

  • Point-to-Point Connection
    Point-to-Point Connection
  • Point-to-Many Connection
    Point-to-Many Connection
  • Many-to-Many Connection
    Many-to-Many Connection
  • How to Configure a Video Wall
    How to Configure a Video Wall
    The XTENDEX® Dual Monitor 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender Over IP via Fiber supports video wall installations from 1x2 to 4x4 screens. For this 2x4 video wall example, there are four ST-IPFOUSB4K-R-LCDH remote units (receivers) – one receiver connects to two displays; and three ST-IPFOUSB4K-L-LCDH local units (transmitters) – one transmitter connected to each of the three video sources.

Dual Monitor 4K 10.2Gbps HDMI USB KVM Extender with Video Wall Support Over IP via Two Duplex LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part # Local or Remote Unit Price Quote Buy
ST-IPFOUSB4K-L-LCDH Local $1025.00
ST-IPFOUSB4K-R-LCDH Remote $995.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet 4K@30Hz $4.15
HD-6-MM 6 feet 4K@30Hz $5.35
HD-10-MM 10 feet 4K@30Hz $5.75
HD-15-MM 15 feet 4K@30Hz $9.50

4K HDMI Active Cable, Male to Male, Built-In Signal Booster

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
HD-ACT-20-MM 20 feet 4K@30Hz $47.00
HD-ACT-25-MM 25 feet 4K@30Hz $52.00
HD-ACT-30-MM 30 feet 4K@30Hz $55.00
HD-ACT-40-MM 40 feet 4K@30Hz $70.00
HD-ACT-50-MM 50 feet 4K@30Hz $92.50
HD-ACT-60-MM 60 feet 4K@30Hz $110.50
HD-ACT-75-MM 75 feet 4K@30Hz $122.00
HD-ACT-100-MM 100 feet 4K@30Hz $145.00

DisplayPort to HDMI Interface Cables, Male to Male, 4K

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
DP-HD-3-MM 3 feet 4K@30Hz $14.25
DP-HD-6-MM 6 feet 4K@30Hz $15.45
DP-HD-10-MM 10 feet 4K@30Hz $18.00
DP-HD-15-MM 15 feet 4K@30Hz $20.10

DVI-D Male to HDMI-A Male Single Link Cable

NTI Part # Length Max Resolution Price Quote Buy
DVI-HD-1M-MM 1 meter 1080p@60Hz $4.30
DVI-HD-2M-MM 2 meter 1080p@60Hz $8.00
DVI-HD-3M-MM 3 meter 1080p@60Hz $10.00
DVI-HD-5M-MM 5 meter 1080p@60Hz $11.00

USB 2.0 A-B Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB2-AB-0-5M-5T 0.5 meters (1.64 ft) $1.50
USB2-AB-3-5T 3 feet $2.25
USB2-AB-6-5T 6 feet $3.00
USB2-AB-10-5T 10 feet $3.75
USB2-AB-5M-5T 5 meters (16.4 ft) $4.75

Fiber Optic Cables 2 Duplex Multimode LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-20M 20 m $160.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-30M 30 m $220.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-40M 40 m $255.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-50M 50 m $290.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-100M 100 m $450.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-300M 300 m $1,170.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-500M 500 m $1,950.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-700M 700 m $2,400.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-1000M 1000 m $3,420.00