4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HMDI display up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters)

4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FO4K10GB-LC (Local and Remote Unit)

Product Highlights

  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4
  • 10.2 Gbps bandwidth
  • HDMI 1.4
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters) away via a simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable and 984 feet (300 meters) using an LC multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

The XTENDEX® 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters) away via a simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable and 984 feet (300 meters) using an LC multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable:
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 984 feet (300 meters) and unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 984 feet (300 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 @30Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • Dolby Digital, LPCM, DTS-HD and DTS
    • YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB
    • Bandwidth up to 10.2 Gbps
    • 3D
  • HDCP 1.4 compliant
  • EDID pass-through for the support of any HDMI display device.
  • Compact design - allows for direct connection to source/display.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
Local Unit
  • One male HDMI Type A connector for source.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for sending high definition video/audio signals.
  • Supports HDCP 1.4
Remote Unit
  • One male HDMI Type A connector for display.
  • One simplex female LC fiber optic port for receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K YUV 4:4:4 resolutions (4096x2160 and 3840x2160 @30Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz
  • Supports HDCP 1.4
  • Max data rate: 10.2 Gbps
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 110 to 220 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via USB AC adapter (included).
      • 1m male USB Type Micro B to male USB Type A cables included.
    • Output: 5VDC, 1A
    • Power consumption: 3W
Max Distance
  • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 984 feet (300 meters) and unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters).
  • Using multimode 50-micron cable (OM2/OM3/OM4), extend to 984 feet (300 meters).
Cables
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9/125-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter.
    • Extend an HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 984 feet (300 meters).
    • Extend an unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters).
  • Use a simplex LC multimode 50/125-micron (OM2/OM3/OM4) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 984 feet (300 meters).
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH (in): 0.88x2.36x0.42 (22x60x11 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 14 to 131°F (-10 to 55°C).
  • Storage temperature: -13 to 158°F (-25 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 10 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approval
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FO4K10GB-LC 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable $685.00