VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend a VGA display up to 6.2 miles (10 km)

Also known as: VGA optical extension, VGA extender, VGA to singlemode fiber, optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic analog video extender, VGA over fiber balun

VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX ST-FOVA-LC (Remote and Local Unit)
  • Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display and stereo audio speakers up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable.

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display and stereo audio speakers up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand LC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers).
    • Using multimode 50-micron or 62.5-micron cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920x1080.
  • Supports stereo audio speakers.
    • Can be used as an audio-only extender.
  • Plug and play functionality – no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
Local Unit
  • Supports a PC, SUN, or MAC with VGA video.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • One female 3.5mm stereo audio jack.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals and DDC signal.
Remote Unit
  • Resolutions supported by EDID table: 1920x1080, 1280x1024, 1280x768, 1280x720, 1024x768, and 800x600 @ 60Hz.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • One female 3.5mm stereo audio jack.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals and DDC signal.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power consumption: 4W max.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 23 to 158°F (-5 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 6.10x4.53x1.18 (155x115x30 mm)
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 6.2 miles (10 km) over 9µm singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
  • 1,640 feet (305 meters) over 50µm or 62.5µm multimode LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 6.2 miles (10 km).
  • Use a simplex multimode LC 50-micron or 62.5-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • Two SFP modules for fiber connection
  • Two power supplies
  • User manual

VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
ST-FOVA-LC VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable $820.00

VGA Monitor Cable without Ferrites, Male to Female

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-6 6 feet Black $7.25
VEXT-100-GRAY 100 feet Gray $52.50

VGA Monitor Cable with Ferrites, Male to Female

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-F-3 3 feet Black $5.40
VEXT-F-6 6 feet Black $7.25
VEXT-F-10 10 feet Black $9.75
VEXT-F-15 15 feet Black $11.85
VEXT-F-25 25 feet Black $16.50
VEXT-F-35 35 feet Black $11.00
VEXT-F-50 50 feet Black $18.60
VEXT-F-75 75 feet Black $39.00
VEXT-F-100 100 feet Black $59.00

VGA Monitor Cable without Ferrites, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-1-5-MM 1.5 feet Black $2.30
VEXT-3-MM 3 feet Black $4.90
VEXT-6-MM 6 feet Black $6.10
VEXT-10-MM 10 feet Black $7.95
VEXT-15-MM 15 feet Black $11.25
VEXT-25-MM 25 feet Black $16.50
VEXT-50-MM 50 feet Black $28.05

VGA Monitor Cable with Ferrites, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Color Price Quote Buy
VEXT-F-1-5-MM 1.5 feet Black $2.30
VEXT-F-6-MM 6 feet Black $6.25
VEXT-F-10-MM 10 feet Black $7.95
VEXT-F-15-MM 15 feet Black $11.25
VEXT-F-25-MM 25 feet Black $16.50
VEXT-F-35-MM 35 feet Black $21.30
VEXT-F-50-MM 50 feet Black $28.05
VEXT-F-75-MM 75 feet Black $38.10
VEXT-F-100-MM 100 feet Black $49.20

Stereo Audio Cables – Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
SA-3-MM 3 ft $0.85
SA-6-MM 6 ft $1.10
SA-10-MM 10 ft $1.25
SA-15-MM 15 ft $2.25
SA-25-MM 25 ft $2.50
SA-35-MM 35 ft $4.70
SA-50-MM 50 ft $5.00
SA-100-MM 100 ft $12.00