USB Over IP Extender CAT5 RJ45

4-port Hub CAT5 RJ45 Booster
Ethernet cloud range balun UTP how to

4-Port USB Over Gigabit IP Extender with Local Access – 12 Mbps/Port

Allows Windows PCs to Connect to Four USB Devices on the Same Subnet

Also known as: USB over IP Device Server, Remote Access to USB Devices, USB on IP, USB IP Hub, USB Management over IP.

XTENDEX® USB-IP-4

Product Highlights

  • Share USB devices over a network
  • Extends USB cabling distance beyond 5 meters
  • Supports local access
  • Data rates up to 12 Mbps

The XTENDEX® USB Over IP Extender allows Windows PCs to connect to four USB devices on the same subnet, eliminating the need for locally-attached host PCs. Software drivers are loaded onto a host PC or server, enabling remote devices to communicate with the host, without changing existing application software. USB peripheral devices can be centrally managed and monitored from a remote server or PC via the included USB server software.

USB-IP-4 is ideal for retailers – relocating the host PC to a back office or other remote location allows for smaller point-of-sale stations, centralized management, reduced IT support, and instant system redundancy. Kiosk, ATM or pay-at-the-pump manufacturers can eliminate the PC from the enclosure, reducing concerns of extreme changes in temperature or humidity. The USB-IP-4 unit is also useful for restaurant kitchens, access control systems, industrial automation or any environment that is volatile, not secure or where having an on-site PC is not practical.

The XTENDEX® USB Over IP Extender allows Windows PCs to connect to four USB devices on the same subnet, eliminating the need for locally-attached host PCs. Software drivers are loaded onto a host PC or server, enabling remote devices to communicate with the host, without changing existing application software. USB peripheral devices can be centrally managed and monitored from a remote server or PC via the included USB server software.

USB-IP-4 is ideal for retailers – relocating the host PC to a back office or other remote location allows for smaller point-of-sale stations, centralized management, reduced IT support, and instant system redundancy. Kiosk, ATM or pay-at-the-pump manufacturers can eliminate the PC from the enclosure, reducing concerns of extreme changes in temperature or humidity. The USB-IP-4 unit is also useful for restaurant kitchens, access control systems, industrial automation or any environment that is volatile, not secure or where having an on-site PC is not practical.

  • Extends USB cabling distance to 330 feet (100 meters).
  • Transfer data over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network.
    • Will not communicate to another subnet
  • Creates systems redundancy and increases security since host PC can be placed in a remote location.
  • Access and monitor devices over a TCP/IP connection.
  • Simplifies operations and reduces IT support.
  • Supports true plug-and-play functionality.
  • USB 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 compatible.
  • Acquires IP address via DHCP when plugged in.
Local USB Devices
  • Four female USB Type A connectors.
  • Compatible with bulk or interrupt type USB devices.
    • Bar-code scanners, printers, fingerprint scanners, mice, pole displays, card readers, flash drives, external hard drives, etc.
  • USB 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 compatible.
  • Data rates up to 12MBps per USB port.
  • 500mA downstream power per device.
Local Access
  • One female USB Mini Type B connector for direct connection to a PC.
    • Local access and remote LAN connections cannot be simultaneously activated-only one connection can be established at any point in time.
Remote Compatibility
  • Compatible with PCs or laptops (Windows XP SP2/Vista/7)
    • Does not support 64-bit operating systems.
  • Only one remote PC can be connected to each USB device at a time.
Local Area Network (LAN) Connection
  • One female RJ45 connector.
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Base-T networks.
    • Will not communicate to another subnet.
Max Distance
  • 330 feet (100 meters) over CAT5e/6 cable.
Cables
  • Use CAT5e/6 cables to connect the unit to a network switch up to 330 feet (100 meters) away.
  • Use USB2-ABM5-xx-MM USB Type A male to USB Mini Type B male cable to connect the unit to a PC for local access.
  • Cables not included.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (country-specific power adapter included).
  • Power consumption: 6.2W
Dimensions
  • WxDxH in: 4.69x3.46x0.98 (119x88x25 mm).
Regulatory approvals
  • CE, RoHS.

Application Drawings

  •  USB Over Gigabit IP Extender with Local Access
    USB Extender via CAT5/5e/6/7, extend four USB devices up to 200 feet
    Connect and share four USB 2.0 peripheral devices over a Gigabit network.

USB Over Gigabit IP Extender with Local Access

NTI Part # Description Price Quote Buy
USB-IP-4 USB Over Gigabit IP Extender with Local Access $155.00

USB 2.0 Cables, Male A to Male Mini-B 5-Pin

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
USB2-ABM5-1-MM 1 foot $1.28
USB2-ABM5-3-MM 3 feet $1.40
USB2-ABM5-6-MM 6 feet $1.92
USB2-ABM5-10-MM 10 feet $2.84
USB2-ABM5-15-MM 15 feet $3.72