Environment Monitoring Fiber Converter

Extend Sensor Distance RS485 CATx, how to
Simplex Multimode SC Cable Terminal Block

Environment Monitoring System Sensor Accessories

Sensor accessories compatible with ENVIROMUX-2D, ENVIROMUX-5D and ENVIROMUX-16D

Fiber Converter/Extender

Fiber Converter/Extender

Fiber Converter/Extender
  • Extends sensor up to 1.2 miles (2 km) over two fiber cables.
  • Converts RJ45 cabling into fiber on both ends.
  • Built-in surge and static protection.
  • Supports two simplex multimode 50-micron or 62.5-micron SC cables.
    • Use CAT5/5e/6 cable with one end unterminated to connect the ENVIROMUX unit and sensor to the fiber converters.
      • Supports CAT5/5e/6 cable up to 1,000 ft (305 m) on local and remote ends combined.
  • Connectors (local/remote unit):
    • Two SC fiber connectors.
    • 8-position terminal block.
    • 2-way terminal block for power.
  • Includes two RS485 to Fiber Converters, 5VDC, 9VDC, and 12VDC power supplies.
  • Dimensions (WxDxH) in: 4.65x3.58x0.87 (118x91x22 mm).
  • Operating temperature: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C).
  • Operating humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing RH.
  • Compatible with ENVIROMUX-2D/5D/16D and ENVIROMUX-SEMS-16(U).
  • Regulatory approvals: CE, FCC, RoHS.
Downloads & References

Dry Contact Sensors Compatible with ENVIROMUX-STHSD

Weather & Outdoor Light Intensity Power Accessories

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy

Compatible Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M 50 m $32.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M 100 m $57.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M 300 m $156.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-500M 500 m $258.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-700M 700 m $354.00
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-1000M 1000 m $504.00